Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
missy_antha

Help! Will overstay be a problem?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I went over to the USA on a B2 visitor visa for 6 months. This was due to run out Mar 2005. I was told that it was possible to extend your stay so I spoke to California Service centre and they told me to write asking for an extension and it shouldn't be problem.

Sent the request in January 2005 well before the visa ran out. They wrote back at end of April 2005 saying my request was denied. I had already booked my flight back by then, so I flew back 6 June 2005 meaning I overstayed my visa by 3 months.

I haven't been back to the USA since then as Jonathan has visited me in UK. Will this be a problem at interview?

Also when I went for the interview at the US Embassy in London to apply for B2 Visa I never mentioned that I would be staying with Jonathan in USA. Will they ask me at the interview why I did not disclose at that interview that I had a boyfriend in the USA?

I do have copies of the letter I sent requesting the extension and the post office receipt to show that the request was made 2 months before the visa ran out. I also have the letter they sent saying that as my reason for requesting my overstay was that I wanted to travel and see more of America that they felt that 6 months was sufficient for me to have done this. I also sent bank statement showing I had £15,000 in my bank so more than enough to support myself for a further 3 months.

Any help here would be much appreciated as I'm worried that the overstay will course a big problem even though I left a month after having my request denied.


6/05/06 - Mailed off the I29f

06/20/06 - Cheque cashed

7/07/06 - Still not received NOA1. Call CSC. They have input our address incorrectly. Give them the correct details. Also find out what our case number is from them so can check for touches!

07/13/06 - Receive RFE

07/26/06 - Email confirmation they have RFE

07/27/06 - Touched

08/23/07 - Call CSC to find out where NOA1 is and what date was on it. As it was sent to the wrong address it came back as undeliverable. They will not send it out again unless we send them a written request. However date was;

06/09/06 - NOA1

09/07/06 - NOA2 email confirmation

09/28/06 - NVC say they have sent details to US Embassy in London

12/09/06 - Sent back packet 3 recorded delivery

10/30/06 - Medical

11/06/06 - Interview confirmed 1st December!

01/17/07 - Wedding booked in Vegas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I went over to the USA on a B2 visitor visa for 6 months. This was due to run out Mar 2005. I was told that it was possible to extend your stay so I spoke to California Service centre and they told me to write asking for an extension and it shouldn't be problem.

Sent the request in January 2005 well before the visa ran out. They wrote back at end of April 2005 saying my request was denied. I had already booked my flight back by then, so I flew back 6 June 2005 meaning I overstayed my visa by 3 months.

I haven't been back to the USA since then as Jonathan has visited me in UK. Will this be a problem at interview?

Also when I went for the interview at the US Embassy in London to apply for B2 Visa I never mentioned that I would be staying with Jonathan in USA. Will they ask me at the interview why I did not disclose at that interview that I had a boyfriend in the USA?

I do have copies of the letter I sent requesting the extension and the post office receipt to show that the request was made 2 months before the visa ran out. I also have the letter they sent saying that as my reason for requesting my overstay was that I wanted to travel and see more of America that they felt that 6 months was sufficient for me to have done this. I also sent bank statement showing I had £15,000 in my bank so more than enough to support myself for a further 3 months.

Any help here would be much appreciated as I'm worried that the overstay will course a big problem even though I left a month after having my request denied.

It will be an issue and you will need to file a waiver.

Try searching. Here's one thread i found.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...amp;hl=overstay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

missy_antha,

A 3-month (about 90 days) overstay does not trigger a ban on entry, so there should be nothing to waive. You might want to call a US immigration attorney to review the facts that you've presented and get confirmation.

Yodrak

I went over to the USA on a B2 visitor visa for 6 months. This was due to run out Mar 2005. I was told that it was possible to extend your stay so I spoke to California Service centre and they told me to write asking for an extension and it shouldn't be problem.

Sent the request in January 2005 well before the visa ran out. They wrote back at end of April 2005 saying my request was denied. I had already booked my flight back by then, so I flew back 6 June 2005 meaning I overstayed my visa by 3 months.

I haven't been back to the USA since then as Jonathan has visited me in UK. Will this be a problem at interview?

Also when I went for the interview at the US Embassy in London to apply for B2 Visa I never mentioned that I would be staying with Jonathan in USA. Will they ask me at the interview why I did not disclose at that interview that I had a boyfriend in the USA?

I do have copies of the letter I sent requesting the extension and the post office receipt to show that the request was made 2 months before the visa ran out. I also have the letter they sent saying that as my reason for requesting my overstay was that I wanted to travel and see more of America that they felt that 6 months was sufficient for me to have done this. I also sent bank statement showing I had £15,000 in my bank so more than enough to support myself for a further 3 months.

Any help here would be much appreciated as I'm worried that the overstay will course a big problem even though I left a month after having my request denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×