Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jhenedo

I-130 shows F2A record shows F2B

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

background first. I came to US on F1, graduated DEC 2010. Mother(green card) Filed I-130 4 months before 21s birthday,its written f2A. First forward, October 2010 RECEIVED LETTER informing VISA NUMBER AVAILABLE at 26 YRS. So with this information, i did not take OPT and i filled for AOS in april. Went for interview in july and denied because records show im under F2B. So i ask why i received letter telling my number is available.........she says NVC made mistake. Anyway, as you may have guessed this is very depressing for me. Recieved denied letter told to wait for notice to appear. Just need to know what are my chance of relief from removal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

background first. I came to US on F1, graduated DEC 2010. Mother(green card) Filed I-130 4 months before 21s birthday,its written f2A. First forward, October 2010 RECEIVED LETTER informing VISA NUMBER AVAILABLE at 26 YRS. So with this information, i did not take OPT and i filled for AOS in april. Went for interview in july and denied because records show im under F2B. So i ask why i received letter telling my number is available.........she says NVC made mistake. Anyway, as you may have guessed this is very depressing for me. Recieved denied letter told to wait for notice to appear. Just need to know what are my chance of relief from removal.

None. While the NVC did make a mistake, it is the petitioner and beneficiary's responsibility to know if the beneficiary meets the requirements to adjust status. You aged out and your case should now be in the F2b category. Since your PD is not current in the F2b category, the law does not allow you to adjust your status. There is no means for you to appeal this since your PD is not current.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None. While the NVC did make a mistake, it is the petitioner and beneficiary's responsibility to know if the beneficiary meets the requirements to adjust status. You aged out and your case should now be in the F2b category. Since your PD is not current in the F2b category, the law does not allow you to adjust your status. There is no means for you to appeal this since your PD is not current.

Thank you for the quick reply. Although, Im not trying to appeal, the interviewer said i would have to see an immigration court. Im asking whether i can have a case with the immigration court. I really wish i hadn't received the letter in the first place tho.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the quick reply. Although, Im not trying to appeal, the interviewer said i would have to see an immigration court. Im asking whether i can have a case with the immigration court. I really wish i hadn't received the letter in the first place tho.

You need to talk to an immigration attorney about your options because you will start to accrue days of unlawful presence. Unlawful presence can results in a 3 years or 10 years ban from entering the US. This could be a huge roadblock in getting your green card.

If you end up in formal removal proceedings, you need a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×