Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tigerpaw1129

K2 12Yr old leaving in 2 weeks

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ,

MY K2 step daughter is to leave the Philippines here in the next 2 weeks.

I have been searching for the req.'s for her departure ( ie. prism,CFO,DSWD or ?)

She is 12 years and, received a K2 visa. Is this all she needs to exit the PH.?

She will be traveling alone. WE will ask the air lines,(most likely PAL, at a cost of $75 to escort thru the terminals).

Any advice on the best way to proceed ?

Thanks in advance.

Keith S.,


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-04-01

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-06-01

Interview Date : 2010-08-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

heres the link http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1347:for-filipinos-leaving-the-country-with-an-immigrant-visa&catid=139 Requirement for minor children leaving the country under the K2 visa is the same for childern IR2 visa just check it!

Hope it helps...

Cel&Arch

Hi ,

MY K2 step daughter is to leave the Philippines here in the next 2 weeks.

I have been searching for the req.'s for her departure ( ie. prism,CFO,DSWD or ?)

She is 12 years and, received a K2 visa. Is this all she needs to exit the PH.?

She will be traveling alone. WE will ask the air lines,(most likely PAL, at a cost of $75 to escort thru the terminals).

Any advice on the best way to proceed ?

Thanks in advance.

Keith S.,


USCIS(197 days)

10/18/10 - I-130 Sent

10/21/2010 - NOA1 priority date

10/25/2010 - NOA1 date

11/05/2010 - Touched

11/10/2010 - NOA1 rcvd hard copy by mail

05/06/2011 - APPROVED(197 days fr NOA1) Praise God!

05/11/2011 - NOA2 recvd by mail

NVC(56 days)

05/17/2011 - assign case number

05/19/2011 - aos bill, IV bill recvd by lawyer

05/20/2011 - bill pay AOS and IV fee

5/23/2011 - AOS and IV fee shown paid

5/26/2011 - AOS and IV complete packet mail to lawyer

5/27/2011 - AOS & IV packet lawyer recvd

6/02/2011 - lawyer sent packet to NVC (all the requirement)

6/06/2011 - NVC. Received the packet

6/17/2011 - Case completed

6/28/2011 - NVC Given interview date

7/11/11 - interview appoinment letter recvd original copy by mail

7/12/11 - NVC forward to US Embassy Manila

7/18 - 19 & 22 / 2011 - Advance medical exam. PASSED (Thank you Lord)

8/5/2011 - Interview @ US Embassy Manila 6:30am APPROVED (Praise the Lord)(82 days)

8/11/2011 - Passport w/ Visa received (87 days)

8/12/2011 - CFO Seminar

8/26/2011 - Port of entry SFO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. its all come down to 9 days before the visa expires(Aug. 18th). It took the DFA over 4 months to issue the passport for her, her interview at the embassy was on Aug 3rd.. we are waiting to get the visa back so we can get her here. we need the CFO and also a DSWD form which requires the CFO sticker.. So much to do in less than 9 days.

Thanks again, wish us luck.

Keith S.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-04-01

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-06-01

Interview Date : 2010-08-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your welcome....You know what I did? after we filled my daughters petition (I-130) we prepare the next stage w/c is NVC stage we gathered all the documents that she need like: passport, Travel clearance and all supporting documents, after we got the approval we sent it right away and you will see our timeline 42 days in NVC, then next stage is the consulate interview I prepare my daughter sample interview question almost everyday we chat and I asked her the interview question that I prepared for her, and she did it with the help of God she passed the interview and approved, I always searched before the next stage come, now she handled all the documents that she need in CFO seminar or Pre departure seminar right now there are 2 documents are missing w/c is photocopy of her visa and the Immigrant Data Summary for USA-bound emigrant. Shes almost ready!Dont worry everything is gonna be alright keep hoping and keep believing God will make a way!!!

Cel&Arch

Thank you so much. its all come down to 9 days before the visa expires(Aug. 18th). It took the DFA over 4 months to issue the passport for her, her interview at the embassy was on Aug 3rd.. we are waiting to get the visa back so we can get her here. we need the CFO and also a DSWD form which requires the CFO sticker.. So much to do in less than 9 days.

Thanks again, wish us luck.

Keith S.

Edited by Cel&Arch

USCIS(197 days)

10/18/10 - I-130 Sent

10/21/2010 - NOA1 priority date

10/25/2010 - NOA1 date

11/05/2010 - Touched

11/10/2010 - NOA1 rcvd hard copy by mail

05/06/2011 - APPROVED(197 days fr NOA1) Praise God!

05/11/2011 - NOA2 recvd by mail

NVC(56 days)

05/17/2011 - assign case number

05/19/2011 - aos bill, IV bill recvd by lawyer

05/20/2011 - bill pay AOS and IV fee

5/23/2011 - AOS and IV fee shown paid

5/26/2011 - AOS and IV complete packet mail to lawyer

5/27/2011 - AOS & IV packet lawyer recvd

6/02/2011 - lawyer sent packet to NVC (all the requirement)

6/06/2011 - NVC. Received the packet

6/17/2011 - Case completed

6/28/2011 - NVC Given interview date

7/11/11 - interview appoinment letter recvd original copy by mail

7/12/11 - NVC forward to US Embassy Manila

7/18 - 19 & 22 / 2011 - Advance medical exam. PASSED (Thank you Lord)

8/5/2011 - Interview @ US Embassy Manila 6:30am APPROVED (Praise the Lord)(82 days)

8/11/2011 - Passport w/ Visa received (87 days)

8/12/2011 - CFO Seminar

8/26/2011 - Port of entry SFO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
was your wife's K-1 Visa issued Aug 18, 2010?

Yes..Really we have been trying to get her passport since Feb. of 2011. the DFA took so long. She received her passport Aug.20.

and that is why we have been rushing to get her here.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

I-129F Sent : 2010-03-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-04-01

I-129F NOA2 : 2010-06-01

Interview Date : 2010-08-12

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes..Really we have been trying to get her passport since Feb. of 2011. the DFA took so long. She received her passport Aug.20.

and that is why we have been rushing to get her here.

So everyone needs to register at the cfo ? My wife and I are going to get my 7 year old step son on Sept 15th. He just received his visa last week. I didnt realize that he needed to register at the cfo at 7 years old. Thanks for confirming

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

was your wife's K-1 Visa issued Aug 18, 2010?

Yes..Really we have been trying to get her passport since Feb. of 2011. the DFA took so long. She received her passport Aug.20.

and that is why we have been rushing to get her here.

the K-2 Visa needs to be isssued one year from the date the K-1 was issued. the date to enter the USA would be the expiration of the K-2 Visa.

if you haven't yet received the visa, perhaps you can call the Embassy to see what the expiration is of the K-2 visa. maybe you have more time to get everything done for the child to enter the USA. best of luck. :thumbs:


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×