Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mugs

Police certificate

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are prepping material for the DS-230/260. My stepdaughter was a student for four years in the UK. In addition to a police certificate for her present residence/area in China does she need a police certificate from the UK for the time that she was a student there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You will need a police certificate for every country she has lived in for 6 months or longer, this is the website for UK police certificates.

http://www.acpo.police.uk/NationalPolicing/ACROCriminalRecordsOffice/PoliceCertificates.aspx


I-130 for myself and son sent - 06/04/2011

Chicago lockbox - 06/06/2011

NOA1 email - 06/09/2011

NOA1 DATE - 06/07/2011

NOA1 hard copy - 06/16/2011

Touched - 06/14/2011

NOA2 email for 1 petition (122 days) - 07/10/2011

September 21, 2011 and October 4, 2011*.

Based on timeline data, your I130 may be adjudicated between September 20, 2011 and October 3, 2011*. (22/06/2011)

Based on timeline data, your I130 may be adjudicated between September 16, 2011 and September 25, 2011*. (25/06/2011)

Based on timeline data, your I130 may be adjudicated between September 14, 2011 and September 23, 2011*. (01/07/2011)

Based on timeline data, your I130 may be adjudicated between September 12, 2011 and September 20, 2011*.

Based on timeline data, your I130 may be adjudicated between September 5, 2011 and September 17, 2011*. (24/07/11)

Based on timeline data, your I130 may be adjudicated between September 15, 2011 and September 23, 2011*. (02/09/11)

Based on timeline data, your I130 may be adjudicated between September 21, 2011 and November 3, 2011*

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×