Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sophie & Nate

Affadavit of support Info.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone

I have my interview scheduled for 13th September. I sent off my affidavit of support because one of the forms said it was required. I am also going to take a copy of it to my interview it says it is needed. I am worried that we will have problems!! My fiance earns just over the minimum requirement because he is now a student and only works a few hours a week for now....he was in the military and receives veteran benefits,he has his own house and also has a large amount of savings. He is planning on returning to the military when he finishes his degree next year. I am planning to apply for a work permit as soon as I'm over there too so I can work. We have his past 3yrs tax returns and a list of his assets.

I am just worried that they will be funny because he is student and not working a great deal. Do you think this will be a problem, I'm kind of worried because we are so close :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his income is over the minimum requirement then he is fine :-) Plus he has savings so it becomes even more obvious that he meets the requirement :-) There are no extra requirements beyond the basic ones. That is, if you meet the requirement then it really does not matter about anything else! They don't go, "oh he earns enough but he's a student and hmm I don't know..."

In addition to the tax returns and proof of assets, make sure you have proof of his current wage from his employer and proof of his monthly veteran benefits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If anything, him being a student should make it better because then they know that he is trying to further his education so he can get a better pay.

I totally understand. I'm the petitioner, and I just barely make the requirements and his country doesn't allow co-sponsors. :( It's tough


ฉันรักคุณ
K-1
Filed May 2011
116 days to NOA2
4 days for the NVC
74 days to the interview
Interview date: 12/14/11 APPROVED!
POE: 12/16/11
Total days from NOA1 to K-1 Visa in hand: 202
Wedding Date: 12/27/11

AOS
Sent AOS: 4/21/12
NOA1: 4/30/12
RFE: 5/14/12
Biometrics App.: 5/21/12
Sent RFE Response: 5/31/12
Interview: 7/24/12
Approval: 10/12/12

Currently.... they have issued Ice the incorrect GC and we have tried 4 times to fix it. First time they had us send it to the incorrect address. Second time they said we used an expired form, which was the form they gave us. Third time was "oh sorry we lost the last page, can you send it again?." Fourth time is the gov is shut down. Will this ever be corrected in time for Ice to get the permanent GC? Stay tuned to find out. T_T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If anything, him being a student should make it better because then they know that he is trying to further his education so he can get a better pay.

I totally understand. I'm the petitioner, and I just barely make the requirements and his country doesn't allow co-sponsors. :( It's tough

Thankyou....its good to know other people are in the same boat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his income is over the minimum requirement then he is fine :-) Plus he has savings so it becomes even more obvious that he meets the requirement :-) There are no extra requirements beyond the basic ones. That is, if you meet the requirement then it really does not matter about anything else! They don't go, "oh he earns enough but he's a student and hmm I don't know..."

In addition to the tax returns and proof of assets, make sure you have proof of his current wage from his employer and proof of his monthly veteran benefits.

I know I will include as much as I can. My fiance thinks it'll all be fine because he makes over the requirement but after reading someone else's experience it made me worry. I just hope it'll be ok.......Thankyou for your input you've helped to my mind at ease :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×