Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fordnut74

Another Affidavit of Support Question

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read through the other Affidavit post, but it is different enough I decided to post a new Question.

I am currently Active Duty in the military, and have been for the last year now. My current income easily qualifies me to support my Fiance. And I have almost 20,000 in various investment and retirement accounts that is easily accessible. However, the previous tax years of 2010 and 2009 I am not even close to qualifying, 2008 is fine. I had my own business that did not go so well and my AGI is not even close to qualifying at the minimum qualifying level.

1. How much impact does my last tax year have?

2. I can Provide more then 6 months of Military LES(pay stubs)showing adequate income.

3. The Affidavit reads like it is mandatory to have previous year taxes included. Is it?

4. What steps should can I take to be certain we are in a good position with the I-864?

As the Global economy is recovering, I am sure there are others whose current income qualify's but past year or two do not.

Thank you again VJ!


June 16, 2011........ NOA1 Received

August 4, 2011....... Expedite requested by Phone

August 5, 2011....... On August 5, 2011, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I129F PETITION FOR FIANCE(E) (NOA2)

August 9, 2011....... NVC case number!

August 15, 2011...... Consulate Rcvd

October 25, 2011..... Interview Scheduled

December 04, 2011.... Fiance Arrived in Portland OR, Via NYC

December 14, 2011.... Married!! Yeah

February 17, 2011.... USCIS RCVD I-485 and I-765

March ............... Recieved RFE for financial support

May 21, 2012......... Work Permit shows up.

January 15, 2013......Green Card Received Done!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×