Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Michael-OZ

Start to finsih, processing times K1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I'm an Australian guy, got engaged to my American girl in Australia at Christmas. Currently I'm trying to convince her to come to Australia for our first year of marriage so we can get a decent paying job and save up some cash to head back to the US (as the economic situation there is less than ideal). We are getting married in Ohio on August 4th, 2012. She wants me to move there and I want to keep the possibility open.

The main query I have is how long will the process take from her submitting the necessary forms, to me being able to apply for the K1 Visa and fly into the US? It is a rather difficult situation as I have been travelling for the past 2 years (We met at a camp in Ohio when I arrived a little over 2 years ago), and have more plans to travel overseas in the coming 8 months. I am visiting here in a few weeks time for 2 weeks and again in December for about a month all on the Visa Waiver. When would be the best time to apply for the visa, keeping in mind I am leaving Australia in 3 weeks time and was not planning on returning til March or so next year?

During the process of the K1 visa am I allowed to return to the US on a visa waiver to see her or will they have my passport and I cant go anywhere til I get the K1?

Is it possible to arrive in the US on a J1 work visa ( I want to work in the summer camp where I met her) and then get married whilst there? After reading a previous post I'm guessing this is fraud even though my intention is to work there for the summer and then get married in August.

Anyway, I have a multitude of questions as you can imagine, I appreciate anyone who takes the time to read this and give me some advice.

Thanks

Michael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys,

I'm an Australian guy, got engaged to my American girl in Australia at Christmas. Currently I'm trying to convince her to come to Australia for our first year of marriage so we can get a decent paying job and save up some cash to head back to the US (as the economic situation there is less than ideal). We are getting married in Ohio on August 4th, 2012. She wants me to move there and I want to keep the possibility open.

The main query I have is how long will the process take from her submitting the necessary forms, to me being able to apply for the K1 Visa and fly into the US? It is a rather difficult situation as I have been travelling for the past 2 years (We met at a camp in Ohio when I arrived a little over 2 years ago), and have more plans to travel overseas in the coming 8 months. I am visiting here in a few weeks time for 2 weeks and again in December for about a month all on the Visa Waiver. When would be the best time to apply for the visa, keeping in mind I am leaving Australia in 3 weeks time and was not planning on returning til March or so next year?

During the process of the K1 visa am I allowed to return to the US on a visa waiver to see her or will they have my passport and I cant go anywhere til I get the K1?

Is it possible to arrive in the US on a J1 work visa ( I want to work in the summer camp where I met her) and then get married whilst there? After reading a previous post I'm guessing this is fraud even though my intention is to work there for the summer and then get married in August.

Anyway, I have a multitude of questions as you can imagine, I appreciate anyone who takes the time to read this and give me some advice.

Thanks

Michael


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would opt to where the two of you will be happier. Yep US economy is bad right now. Their are times i wished my wife kept her good job in China and I moved there, but she has adjusted to living in US. Talk it out.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×