Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fordnut74

Expedite Requested, Approved next day!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On August 5, 2011, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I129F PETITION FOR FIANCE(E). NOA1 to NOA2 = 51 days.

I think I may have to Frame those words. I can't believe it was approved, and so quickly!! I am in the Navy and stationed in the Horn of Africa where I met my Fiance while serving in Ethiopia. Time has come for me to go home after a year here, so I called to check the status of our I-129F, and at the same time did an Expedite request citing that I am military and will be sent home in less then 2 weeks. Next day it was approved!! I am SOOOO excited!!. There is a lot more to this story that is not appropriate to post here that makes the taste of those words even sweeter.

I have not posted much, but have read a LOT. I can't thank everyone here enough for your help, guides, resources and everything. Without VJ I am positive the application process would not have gone near as smoothly. Now for the big challenge- The Consulate and Visa.

I have read the guides, but what is next? A few questions-

1. I see interview dates that are 1 month from NOA2, and some that are 5 months after NOA2. Why such a big difference?

2. Original Paperwork to fiance? I have sent electronic copies of all the forms and letters(letter of intent, how we met, etc) but what else should I send? My birth certificate? Divorce Paper?

3. What is in the package that they send to the US citizen? Is there any action I need to take? I will be here another 12 days, then processing in US away from home for another couple weeks.

I am sure I will have more, but right now I am too happy to think much.


June 16, 2011........ NOA1 Received

August 4, 2011....... Expedite requested by Phone

August 5, 2011....... On August 5, 2011, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I129F PETITION FOR FIANCE(E) (NOA2)

August 9, 2011....... NVC case number!

August 15, 2011...... Consulate Rcvd

October 25, 2011..... Interview Scheduled

December 04, 2011.... Fiance Arrived in Portland OR, Via NYC

December 14, 2011.... Married!! Yeah

February 17, 2011.... USCIS RCVD I-485 and I-765

March ............... Recieved RFE for financial support

May 21, 2012......... Work Permit shows up.

January 15, 2013......Green Card Received Done!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On August 5, 2011, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I129F PETITION FOR FIANCE(E). NOA1 to NOA2 = 51 days.

I think I may have to Frame those words. I can't believe it was approved, and so quickly!! I am in the Navy and stationed in the Horn of Africa where I met my Fiance while serving in Ethiopia. Time has come for me to go home after a year here, so I called to check the status of our I-129F, and at the same time did an Expedite request citing that I am military and will be sent home in less then 2 weeks. Next day it was approved!! I am SOOOO excited!!. There is a lot more to this story that is not appropriate to post here that makes the taste of those words even sweeter.

I have not posted much, but have read a LOT. I can't thank everyone here enough for your help, guides, resources and everything. Without VJ I am positive the application process would not have gone near as smoothly. Now for the big challenge- The Consulate and Visa.

I have read the guides, but what is next? A few questions-

1. I see interview dates that are 1 month from NOA2, and some that are 5 months after NOA2. Why such a big difference?

2. Original Paperwork to fiance? I have sent electronic copies of all the forms and letters(letter of intent, how we met, etc) but what else should I send? My birth certificate? Divorce Paper?

3. What is in the package that they send to the US citizen? Is there any action I need to take? I will be here another 12 days, then processing in US away from home for another couple weeks.

I am sure I will have more, but right now I am too happy to think much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×