Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mountaintop

filed 130 and 129f

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

just a quick question we got married april 12, 2011 in nigara falls canada, i am us citizen and wife is canadian, we have been togerther 3 1/2 yrs now ,,,,,,,cbp finally let her cross and said she could have 2 mths here which is almost up. Question is does she have to go back or can she legally stay here without problems?????????????? I have talked to immigration and the person told me no she could stay here if she was let across legally by cbp. We dont want her to be banned i have been told this could happen for up to 5 yrs. We are trying to do everything by the book and man is the book thick lol any help would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to go back home, you filed for her visa?

She is allowed to visit during the process but must return to Canada to finish the process with medical and interview etc.

She cannot legally move to the USA until she has her visa in hand.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just a quick question we got married april 12, 2011 in nigara falls canada, i am us citizen and wife is canadian, we have been togerther 3 1/2 yrs now ,,,,,,,cbp finally let her cross and said she could have 2 mths here which is almost up. Question is does she have to go back or can she legally stay here without problems?????????????? I have talked to immigration and the person told me no she could stay here if she was let across legally by cbp. We dont want her to be banned i have been told this could happen for up to 5 yrs. We are trying to do everything by the book and man is the book thick lol any help would be appreciated

She has to go back, if she gets sent back she cannot apply to move to the the USA for 10 years. Do not try to find a fast route, there is none, file the I130 right away and wade through the process, it takes 9-12 months if all goes well and cost a few $.

Good luck!


Marriage 2010-10-09

I-130 Sent : 2010-10-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-10-20

I-130 Approved : 2011-03-31

NVC Received : 2011-04-13

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2011-04-22

Pay I-864 Bill 2011-04-22

Receive I-864 Package : 2011-04-26

Return Completed I-864 : 2011-05-03

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2011-05-01

Receive IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Pay IV Bill : 2011-04-27

Receive Instruction Package : 2011-04-29

Case Completed at NVC : 2011-05-20

Interview Date Montreal : 2011-07-19

Interview Result : Approved

POE Coutts, Ab : 2011-07-29

I-751 Sent : May 01, 2013

Early Biometrics : May 28, 2013

I-751 Approved: August 26, 2013 dancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×