Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tuvaty

Police Certificate

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers,

Will it be okay if my wife's police certificate shows the address as Da Nang, but her place of residence and mailing address is in Saigon? I guess her "home of record" is Da Nang, but she's been living in Saigon for over a year, so does she need to get another police certificate in Saigon, too?

And what does the police certificate look like? Is it a 10-plus-page document? Or is it just one page? And does it need to be translated?

Thank you,


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

danang is good enough...if anything happens in HCM it'll get back to danang anyways.

the doc is 1 page, in the gallery or example forms you can see what it looks like. it generally takes around 3 weeks to complete unless you expedite the process. you don't need to translate it, read the packet 4 (anything that's not in english OR viet you have to translate)

Edited by quann

K-1, CRBA, AOS, GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks quann.

Did you say the police certificate does NOT need to be translated? I thought anything that's not in English needs to be translated to English. Can you clarify that again? Thank you.

Is this the package 4 you're talking about? http://photos.state.gov/libraries/hochiminh/174995/pdf/Appointment-package-for-IV.pdf

Also, another question:

I am petitioning for my wife, when she goes to her interview, does she need to present my birth certificate?

Thanks so much!


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are asking questions that already have answers to in the packet iv link you provided...which means you have not read it carefully. i suggest you go back and re-read what's needed and follow the instructions, then double and triple check them (because you're bound to miss something). not being harsh, but you need to be prepared!


K-1, CRBA, AOS, GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k. thx


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone else know if the CO will ask for the petitioner's birth certificate? I know DS-230 doesn't ask for it when you submit it; but the IV Packet does say that it needs it at the interview...

If anyone has the experience, please help a buddy out. Thanks much!

I want to know because I don't have my birth certificate, it's lost with time.


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone else know if the CO will ask for the petitioner's birth certificate? I know DS-230 doesn't ask for it when you submit it; but the IV Packet does say that it needs it at the interview...

If anyone has the experience, please help a buddy out. Thanks much!

I want to know because I don't have my birth certificate, it's lost with time.

Yes, Petitioner's birth certificate is required at the interview because Beneficiary submitted the copies only. They need to verify at the interview by requiring for the original or certified copies of Petitioner's birth certificate.

If you lost your birth certificate, you need to make your own declaration to explain the reason and notarize it at the bank, then send to her before the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you David-Hien. That's a clear answer I am looking for, which I can't find from reading except asking from someone who's gone through the process.

Interesting that you answer it that way, since I've read it from someone else that they won't need the beneficiary's birth certificate unless you're petitioning for your brothers/sisters/parents. But if you're petitioning for your wife, then they won't ask for it. But I'll prepare to make sure.

I hate conflicting answers; but thank you David-Hien for your answer.

Edited by tuvaty

reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×