Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rolando y Tania

Colombian Embassy Questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greeting to everybody,

My colombian fiancee and I are going through the K1 Visa process. I have received the NOA1 and a letter for more evidence (passport copies, photos, etc) from a RFE before the NOA2. We submitted all of that and right now I am waiting for their response. I have being looking the forum's topic and I have several question about Packet 3, Packet 4 and the interview process.

Package 3 Questions:

1. Can you get the DAS Certificate out of Bogota? My fiancee live in Medellin, have any one of you gotten this certificate in a local office?

Package 4 Questions:

1. What kind of vaccine records are admissible as proof of vaccination? Here in the state we have the card and we could potentially get them from a pediatrician if he/she still practices. What about there in Colombia?

Embassy Interview:

1. Will the embassy interview be conducted in English or Spanish? If in English, what are the expectations for a fiancee that does not speaks English? I speaks fluent Spanish so there has never being the need for her to brush on her English.

2. After getting the visa approved by the consulate, do we need to receive the physical visa out of the embassy? I heard that they are not handing them anymore at the embassy and that you have to recieve it at the courier or at home.

3. I have tons of photos from my 7 trips to see her but non of them are dated. She lives at my rental apartment in Medellin and we have emails, facebooks correspondence, chats, airplane ticket stubs, etc. What are the best documents for proof of ongoing relationship when going to the embassy interview.

Thanks very much for all responces.

Rolando and Tanya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) I have received the NOA1 and a letter for more evidence (passport copies, photos, etc) from a RFE before the NOA2.

A)NOA 2 should take around 2 extra weeks

B) extra 2 weeks for NVC to give you ua BGT #

2) Befoare you start talking PKG 3 and 4th

A) Make sure su qualify on your I 864 for on the NVC and GEt your electronic Invoice for 44 Dollars

B) DS 230 Pay in the NVC WEbsite also 440 dollars

C) As you pay and get bar code payment Documents

4) Your Fiance must send her visa request to NH by mail BGT is not a approve electronic process embassy

Note all this process can take up to 2 months max if all is OK and you dont get ref

3) then PKG 3 & 4 and for Fiances a form call 152

You have plenty of time on the search function on Vj's Type your question you will be send to Posts with the info

ALl the best on your jhourney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×