Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
renecherubs

RFE

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone,

pls help us. we just received our RFE. it says:

1. there should be supporting documents in case petition is separated. what does this means? does it means, they needed more supporting documents or proof of relationship?

2. IMBRA. imposes limitation on number of petitions you may file or have approved without seeking a waiver of the application of those limitation etc...

my fiance filed for spousal visa for his ex-wife in 2003. along with his ex-wife that were approved to come to the US, were his two daughters. after 13 years of marriage, they filed for divorce in december 2008. does this IMBRA RFE applied to us? do we need to submit a waiver?

3. all foreign language document must be translated to english. we searched and reviewed all our documents for anything that uses foreign language. we couldn't find anything that are not originally written in english. they're all in english except for my Filipino NSO birth certificate which the entries are not that clear but are all written in english. eventhough it is not that clear,it is readable. i used that to apply for my board exam in PRC (professional regulatory commission) and there were no problems.everyone can read if you really focus on the words .everything on it is in english too. is it possible that this is what they're referring to as the foreign document needed to be translated? what we should do to correctly answer this rfe?

pls pls pls help us. we miss each other sooo much, this is killing us.we've been through a lot of pains lately. but thanks God our love stays strong with all these trials. pls... help us. :help:


as1cHr40g410000MTU3bHN8MDQ1MTAzNGx8c2luY2Ugd2UgbWV0IGluIG1hdGNo.gif

as1cJK60g410000MDAwMDEwN2x8MDE1NWxzfHNpbmNlIHdlIGZvdW5kIG91ciBsb3Zl.gif

event.png

as1cJYl0g410010MDAwNTQ2NnN8MDE1NnN8c2luY2Ugd2VkZGluZyBkYXk.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×