Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
corene221

Qualified or not?

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Resident since October 29, 2008

Date eligible to file: July 29, 2011/ August 29, 2011/ September 29, 2011

Planning to file on: October 29, 2011

ABSENCES

Date left the USA Date returned to the USA Number of Days outside the USA

December 14, 2008

*Note: Left at noon of December 14, 2008 May 19, 2009

*Arrived at 7PM of May 19, 2009 155 approximately

January 10, 2010

*Note: Left at 1AM of January 11, 2010 June 19, 2010

*Arrived at 6:50PM of June 19, 2010 160 approximately

November 17, 2010

*Note: Left at 1AM of November 11,2010 May 11, 2011

*Arrived at 6:50PM of May 11, 2011 174 approximately

Total Number of Days Outside the USA: 489 days

PRESENCE in the USA

Date Arrived in the USA Date left the USA Number of Days in the USA

October 29, 2008 December 14, 2008

*Note: Left at noon of December 14, 2008 47 approximately

May 19, 2009

*Arrived at 6:50PM of May 19, 2009 January 10, 2010

*Note: Left at 1AM of January 11, 2010 237 approximately

June 19, 2010

*Arrived at 6:50PM of June 19, 2010 November 17, 2010

*Note: Left at 1AM of November 11,2010 153approximately

May 11, 2011

*Arrived at 6:50PM of May 11, 2011 July 11, 2011 62 approximately

Total Number of Days in the USA: 499

499 (total number of days in the U.S.A). / 28 (days in a month) =17.82 months

1. Physical Presence

36 months (3years) - __ (number of days outside the U.S.A.)= __ (months in the U.S.A.)=

Number of Months required to be in the U.S.A. = 18 months

*You pass this test because you were in the States for more 18 months in the period of 3 years.

2. Continuous Presence

*You pass this test because you were never out of the U.S. for more than 6 months at one time.

General Eligibility Requirements

• Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

• Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization

• Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×