Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
San Diego Bound

I-130/DS 230 Checklist help

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help, we are confused and unsure of what to do: We are a dual (American/Canadian) citizen (wife who has not lived in states since 8 years of age) and a Canadian citizen husband and a Canadian born baby (we are both parents the of our baby). We all currently live in Vancouver. We have filed our I-130 and just received our response saying we have to take the next step and fill out form DS-230 and the checklist. We have a couple of questions about the checklist:

-'Evidence of domicile in the United States" we were not planning on renting a place in our future home town of San Diego until we have received our visa and we were not planning on moving until November. Do I need to rent a place now to prove evidence of domicile. My wife's parents still live in the states, would their address be sufficient? What is need to 'prove' evidence of domicile? We do not have jobs line-up or set-up fyi.

-"Evidence of Support"-Should I bring all of my financial records in addition to my past three tax returns? i.e. to show my current net worth that I will be bringing with us to the states?

Thank-you so much for your help.

San Diego Bound

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help, we are confused and unsure of what to do: We are a dual (American/Canadian) citizen (wife who has not lived in states since 8 years of age) and a Canadian citizen husband and a Canadian born baby (we are both parents the of our baby). We all currently live in Vancouver. We have filed our I-130 and just received our response saying we have to take the next step and fill out form DS-230 and the checklist. We have a couple of questions about the checklist:

-'Evidence of domicile in the United States" we were not planning on renting a place in our future home town of San Diego until we have received our visa and we were not planning on moving until November. Do I need to rent a place now to prove evidence of domicile. My wife's parents still live in the states, would their address be sufficient? What is need to 'prove' evidence of domicile? We do not have jobs line-up or set-up fyi.

-"Evidence of Support"-Should I bring all of my financial records in addition to my past three tax returns? i.e. to show my current net worth that I will be bringing with us to the states?

Thank-you so much for your help.

San Diego Bound

Montreal is very strict with regard to proving domicile. If you have mot established domicile prior to your interview it is highly unlikely your visas will be issued. Have a read through this thread in the Canada forum, it will be helpful. Good luck! Proving Domicile


USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×