Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ghunt2121

Medical Exam in Bogota

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is there a maximum time between the time that the medical exams are completed and the date of the interview at the embassy?

Seems to me I saw something about that somewhere, but I see no information about in in the embassy's instructions etc.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a maximum time between the time that the medical exams are completed and the date of the interview at the embassy?

Seems to me I saw something about that somewhere, but I see no information about in in the embassy's instructions etc.

Thanks

The medical exam is valid for 12 months, whether it's to get a visa at the embassy or to file for Adjustment of Status once the beneficiary is here in the US.

Also if you need more help with the visa process in Colombia or have questions before the interview, you can ask them in the Colombia Club thread here on VJ.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical exam is valid for 12 months, whether it's to get a visa at the embassy or to file for Adjustment of Status once the beneficiary is here in the US.

Also if you need more help with the visa process in Colombia or have questions before the interview, you can ask them in the Colombia Club thread here on VJ.

Diana

I will take you to task on both your statements: you can only get in for a medical with an appointment letter from the embassy. Two: AOS is an American process and any medical past POE will require additional medical screening, typically done in the US. Example: Beneficiary A can't just ask for a medical in January and use that for their medical in July. I would be highly surprised if the lab or doctor would even see you in the mean time.


May love and laughter light your days,
and warm your heart and home.
May good and faithful friends be yours,
wherever you may roam.
May peace and plenty bless your world
with joy that long endures.
May all life's passing seasons
bring the best to you and yours!

Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage: 2009-08-01
I-130 Sent : 2009-09-29
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-03-18
NVC Received : 2010-03-23
Case Completed at NVC : 2010-09-16
Interview Date : December 16, 2010
Interview Result : APPROVED
Visa Received : 12/27/10
US Entry :12/29/10
Two-year green card received: 1/19/11
SSN received: 2/2/11
Lifting of Conditions Filed 10/1/12
Lifting of Conditions NOA 10/9/12
Lifting of Conditions Biometrics Appt 10/31/12

Lifting of Conditions Approved 12/10/12

10-yr green card received 1/8/13

N-400 Naturalization Application 10/1/2013
Marital Bliss: Endless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read recently that due to the terrible mail service in Colombia, the appointment letter often never arrives, and for that reason one should not depend on it, but should download the necessary information (Packet 4) from the embassy website.

My Fiancée called yesterday to make an appointment and they gave her a date and did not ask about the appointment letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will take you to task on both your statements: you can only get in for a medical with an appointment letter from the embassy. Two: AOS is an American process and any medical past POE will require additional medical screening, typically done in the US. Example: Beneficiary A can't just ask for a medical in January and use that for their medical in July. I would be highly surprised if the lab or doctor would even see you in the mean time.

Actually, the doctors in Bogotá are now seeing people who don't have their appointment letter but do have their BGT case number. This changed when so many people said they never got their appointment package in the mail, which is usually the case.

As for AOS, the medical exam done outside of the US by an authorized doctor is still valid for AOS if it was done within the past 12 months. Same goes for vaccines and only a copy of worksheet DS-3025 is needed. This is found on page 4 of the instructions for form I-485:

8. Fiancé(e)s

If you are a K1 fiancé(e) or K2 dependent who had a medical examination within the past year as required for the nonimmigrant fiancé(e) visa, you only need to submit a vaccination supplement, no the entire medical report. You may include the vaccination supplement with your Form I-485.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×