Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
belle0121

Police Certificate/Clearance

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'd like to know if I'll need to get another Qatar police certificate before my interview. The one I got will expire next month and I don't have my scheduled interview yet. I'm wondering if the consul will ask for another copy of it(that's not expired) or the one I submitted with DS-230 is enough. Any advice is much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd like to know if I'll need to get another Qatar police certificate before my interview. The one I got will expire next month and I don't have my scheduled interview yet. I'm wondering if the consul will ask for another copy of it(that's not expired) or the one I submitted with DS-230 is enough. Any advice is much appreciated.

dont worry about it, i had mine expired too from bahrain before my interview but it was ok good.gif


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Ery! I have another question, do I have to get another original copy of birth certificate and marriage certificate to present on the day of interview?

[/quote

birth cert are good as long as its from the NSO, marriage depends how long ago did you get the copy


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got a marriage cert but I sent it to the US. So do I need to bring them on the interview date? Will the consul ask for them?

belle, its better off if you have a recent one for your interview, CO's are not the same, to some they dont even bother to ask coz they actually have everything sent from US, but some consul will ask to make sure you have that paper. so its better to be prepared not get delayed becoz of it.


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×