Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edgarmanzo0916

!!!anyone who went through Ciudad Juarez!!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so a few days ago i posted this topic* below regarding my k1 case. thank you everyone for your help but now new questions have developed. for a k1 case in ciudad juarez starting with CDJ does my fiance have to submit an online ds260 hence it does not begin with MEP? she does not read english can i submit it for her if it is required? i understood that (besides passport, police certificates, proof of ongoing relationship, etc...) the only forms she would need to TAKE WITH HER would be 2 unsigned DS156, 2 unsigned DS156k, one signed and notarized I134 for me and my father each, since i do not meet poverty guidelines. but im seeing other people have filled a DS160, DS157, this DS260, and DS230. can anyone please tell me which one if not all of these forms are needed for a successful K1 visa application??

-edgar

p.s. just to verify to my understanding she does not have to take a I864 yet to a visa interview? only when the adjustment commences?

***Ok so heres my story. I personally submitted my K1 visa I129f back in Nov. '10. Received NOA1 (receipt notice) on 11/17/10. Received NOA2 (approval notice) on 04/13/11. Now on 04/27/2011 i received a letter from the NVC that they receive my approved petition and to let me know that within a week the petition will be forwarded to the "visa issuing post" (is this the CDJ consulate?). it has info her name, ins receipt#, barcode, case number beginning with CDJ and where it will be processed. it also says that she will soon receive a packet with instructions. is this the infamous packet 3?? what will be included in it? what does she have to do? what do i have to do?? Specify forms please...what do they do at this point? WHAT HAPPENS AFTERWARD? ANY INFORMATION WILL BE VERY HELPFUL AND APPRECIATED. what fees should i be aware of??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! yes,, thats the infamous packet 3. If you give me your email address I will send you copy of the instructions she is going to get and the papers she needs to gather. (FYI. I have not gone to the interview but another girl here sent me the info as well just to have everything clear :) ).. I will recomend you and your fiance that you read the testimonials here about the consulate in juarez, thet give you good info about hotels and stuff. good luck!

PS. she does not need the I864 yet!


K1 visa
Filed I-129: Dec 3rd 2010
Interview: July 6th 2011 APPROVED!


AOS
Filed: Oct 4th 2011
AOS Interview: Feb 7th 2012 - RFE sad.png
AOS Approved: Feb 9th - without sending RFE
Green Card received: Feb 17th smile.png

ROC

Filed: Nov 13th 2013

Approved: March 13th 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×