Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hsingh661

Marriage Visa CR1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For New Delhi US Embassy, Is traditional marriage in the church (Sikh Temple in my case) sufficient enough for the marriage visa CR1 or do I also have to conduct a court marriage?

Edited by hsingh661

Service Center ...... California

Consulate.............. New Delhi

I-129F sent............ 2010-07-03

I-129F NOA1.......... 2010-07-17

I-129F NOA2.......... 2010-12-10

Packet 3 rec........... 2011-02-20

Packet 3 sent......... 2011-03-12

Packet 4 rec........... 2011-04-25

Interview date......... 2011-05-02

Interview result....... Approved

Entered United States .... 2011-05-25

Apply for SSN .......... 2011-06-17

Marriage Scheduled ...... 2011-07-09

Apply for AOS and EAD ..........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For New Delhi US Embassy, Is traditional marriage in the church (Sikh Temple in my case) sufficient enough for the marriage visa CR1 or do I also have to conduct a court marriage?

You got to register the marriage with "Marriage Registrar" and you will be given a marriage certificate.

If you are US citizen and going to get married in India. The following is recommended -

1. Visit US Embassy "American Citizen Services" (carry US passport and little cash(5-10 $20.00 bill), you will ask to pay there for notary if you want it to be.

2. Ask the "No Objection Certificate" for marriage.

It will state that ......... is US citizen and is going to get married to ...... D/O.......

Please make sure that you provide them your future wife name, DOB, her father name, address (before marriage or after marriage), please keep all the info, they might ask you.

Embassy people know what to write, Even though you may think it is overkill.

But it will help once you file the I130 for your wife.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are now days required to register your marriage with registrars office and they will issue you a marriage certificate and that would be good.

Thats correct.

We had a vakil (Laywer) with paperwork come to the actual marriage and we signed papers right then and there (in the madap) so we could get the marriage certificate as fast as possible. Even then, it took almost 2 months to arrive, and we even paid 500 INR for expedited service so I could bring the documents back to the States to file with.

Edited by Dave and Kinnari

USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×