Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
K1-Seeker

AOS Approved - Docs they asked for.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our AOS was approved last Friday in Santa Ana, CA..

The most significant docs they want to see according to the officer are:

Her name on your house deed(I did not have it)

Life insurance beneficiary( I did have)

401K beneficiary ( I did not have)

The following I did have

Joint bank account

Credit cards

AAA card

Health insurance cards

util bills

Many Pics with family and friends

Make sure you take a copy of what you have already sent them with you...He asked for a doc that was already included.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey, your AOS was approved? congrats, we just sent ours in today. cant wait for all this to be over.

I have one question, did you get a drivers license? Im living in Denver, I had a license back home (Iran) and I have an international one that has been expired, do I still need to take the test and everything all over again?

thanks for the help.

Mali

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, don't worry about the interview it is pretty simple and straight forward. My wife got a DL but we only have the temporary one that expires

in a month or so, once we get the GC we'll go the Department of Motor Vehicles to inquire about the "permanent" one.

States have different laws, but CA gives you a 90 day DL if you have your Iranian DL but you still have to take the tests for a "permanent" one. Logic dictates that you'll have to take the tests to get a perm DL. If you have any questions let me know...

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×