Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrsm31

Aos question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I got a question that I was worried about nobody seem to be answering the question after I posted it on my other topic so I thought I make a topic about the question

Now I want to know do I have to have my re cent job pay stubs??

I am a independent contractor and my current job is going to write me up a letter on my salary and proof that I work for her, I also got a 1099 from her from last year that I filed but I do not have any check stubs from her because she pays me with regular checks from a bank acct.. do I need to send in pay stub or will my 1099 and my job letter from her would be enough??

I also got all 3 of my tax return to I made less than 10,000 08 and 09 but in 2010 i made over 20,000 and I been on my current job for over a year and a couple of months will i be okay???

Is nvc okay with independent contractors jobs to?? I make real good money working as a independent contractor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I got a question that I was worried about nobody seem to be answering the question after I posted it on my other topic so I thought I make a topic about the question

Now I want to know do I have to have my re cent job pay stubs??

I am a independent contractor and my current job is going to write me up a letter on my salary and proof that I work for her, I also got a 1099 from her from last year that I filed but I do not have any check stubs from her because she pays me with regular checks from a bank acct.. do I need to send in pay stub or will my 1099 and my job letter from her would be enough??

I also got all 3 of my tax return to I made less than 10,000 08 and 09 but in 2010 i made over 20,000 and I been on my current job for over a year and a couple of months will i be okay???

Is nvc okay with independent contractors jobs to?? I make real good money working as a independent contractor

Paystubs are optional, but your covered because you have your 1099 and letter from your job. Make sure the letter has all the appropriate details and is on company letter head.

I sent 6 months worth of paystubs and got them all back after my interview. Guess they didnt want them!!! haha I wouldn't worry about your 2008, 2009, and 2010 finances. You have to prove that you currently earn enough to support your spouse. So as long as you can prove you make enough then you will be fine.


create_maleScene.jpg

USCIS *CR-1 Visa*

2008-07-26 : I-130 Sent

2009-04-02 : Interview at Embassy in Lima, Peru Approved

2009-04-08 : POE Atlanta (256 days from sending I-130)

USCIS *Removal of Conditions*

2011-02-28 : Mailed I-751

2011-03-02 : USPS Delivery Confirmation

2011-03-10 : Check Cashed

2011-03-11 : Touched

2011-03-25 : USCIS confirmed they did not mail NOA 1, given case number

2011-04-05 : Infopass appointment passport stamped with I-551

2011-04-19 : Walk in Biometrics completed (2 weeks early)

2011-05-03 : Biometrics appointment (3 year anniversary)

2011-08-25 : Approved

2011-08-31 : Card in hand (184 days after sending I-751)

*Application for Naturalization*

2012-03-24 : Mailed N-400

2012-03-26 : NOA1

2012-03-29 : Check Cashed

2012-05-14 : Biometrics Appointment

2012-06-04 : Interview Letter

2012-07-09 : Interview in Raleigh, NC (Passed)

2012-07-20 : Oath Ceremony (119 days after sending N-400)

[/center]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×