Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jeff Tu

Late Filing Daughter's I130 & 325

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

Our original inention was to have my wife's 6 year old daughter remain in her home country to finish school. During this period she would stay with her grandmother, however, it looks as if things are about to change, and this is where I need help.

I filed the 325 and I130 for my wife, but not for her daughter. My question is will I have to abandon my wife's application and restart the process again, or is there another remedy?

Her daughter is listed on my wifes I130. (I don't know if that makes a difference).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jeff,

You do not have to abandon your wife's process but, since the child was not included when your wife's application was filed you will need to file a petition for alien relative to bring the child to the U.S. You will need to pay the additional fees as well.

Good luck


K-1 Visa

Event Date Engaged 11-28-07

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F Sent : 2008-01-21

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-01-23

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2008-06-11

NVC Received : 2008-06-16

NVC Left : 2008-06-18

Consulate Received : 2008-06-20

Touch: 2008-7-1 Called (not in Juarez computer system yet)

Touch: 2008-7-9 Called (not in Juarez computer system yet)

Touch: 2008-7-17 Called (not in Juarez computer system yet)

told me typically is 4-5 weeks after receipt before the case is

entered in the system...maybe next week

Packet 3 Received : 2008-07-26

Packet 3 Sent :

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : August 23rd (DENIED)

Visa Received :

US Entry : 04/30/2010

Marriage : 07/17/2010

AOS: Work permit and advanced parole 03/16/11

Resident card 04-16-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×