Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brian&Eva13

I-485 Employment verification

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I just found this site, after trying to find resources on navigating this crazy maze of the immigration process. My fiancée and I have been living together and dating for 2 years. We are overseas. I will be heading back home in July, after our marriage in July. I hope to start filing ASAP. I am going to be a full time college student, after being an overseas contractor for 3 years. My contract ended, and I have enough cash to support my living for some time.

I have excellent income documents for the past 3 years, but will not have any further employment or pay stubs. Can I file the I-485 when i file the I-130, so as to use my most recent pay stubs from my then previous employment? How good are my chances of not getting an RFE, without submitting a letter from my employer?

Any strategies you might suggest? I thought about filing paperwrok for my own company and "paying" myself so as to show employment and income, should I need to.

What should I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×