Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JSVP08

Study RN?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone :)

Has anyone of you pursued Nursing (RN) here in the US? With my BS Psych degree (pre-med), do one have to go through 4 yrs of nursing to avail RN? I graduated from a university in the PI that is accredited here according to the list of universities/schools in CA- does that mean some of my science subjects will be considered and allows me to finish RN in a shorter period of time?

I am currently working as cna and looking forward to working on my next step. Gonna stick to healthcare as admin/office jobs are harder to find in CA. :innocent:

Btw, i know i can inquire this to schools itself so what am doing is a birds-eyeview from those who might have done the same or change career into nursing field.

Any advice for a wannabe RN... (and the changing of career).... is appreciated.

Maraming salamat. (many thanks) :D


K1 Visa

01-31-2009 I-129F to USCIS-CSC

02-19-2009 NOA1

03-24-2009 NOA2

06-21-2009 Medical(The Polyclinic, Dubai UAE)

06-28-2009 Interview @ USE AD (approved)

07-01-2009 Visa ready for pick up @ USE AD

07-07-2009 went to pick up my visa (ready 2 fly)

=

09-11-2009 POE-SFO(no questions asked,just a reminder 2 get marry within 90 days)

=

09-28-2009 applied for SSN at Sac., Ca(no hassle)

10-05-2009 received SSN card on mail

11-04-2009 applied for marriage license @ Sacramento County, Ca

11-18-2009 married (marriage certificate on hand-same day)

11-25-2009 I-693 signed by CS(MMR-$70, Vericella-$70, I-693 Form- $15)

=

12-23-2009 mailed AOS to USCIS, Chicago Lockbox (FedEx)

12-28-2009 recvd by USCIS

01-04-2010 check cashed by USCIS

01-08-2010 received NOA1 (I-797C) for I-485, I-765 and I-131

01-11-2010 recvd ASC Appointment Notice for Biometrics

01-25-2010 Biometrics Appointment- West Sac, CA

**alls well @ Biometrics-less than 20 mins.

03-04-2010 recvd notice for AOS interview date

03-04-2010 EAD card production ordered (online notice)

03-08-2010 AP (I-512L) approved-recvd in mail (dated 3/2/10)

03-11-2010 EAD recvd on mail

04-06-2010 AOS interview, APPROVED! Bye USCIS til 2012- Sac, CA

04-15-2010 GC Welcome letter received fr mail

04-16-2010 GC recvd on the mail (Yiihaa!!!)

=

03-08-2012 ROC I-751 mailed to CSC via USPS Priority Mail

03-12-2012 ROC recvd by CSC

03-12-2012 NOA1 (revd on mail 03/19/12)

03-15-2012 ROC check cashed

"Thank you to God and to VJ"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To become an RN you only need a two year Associates degree to take the nursing board exams.

My wife wanted to take nursing, but the waiting list around here was so long she did not get accepted.

Each college will decide which classes they will accept from your previous degree. Also, many colleges will require you get your grades converted to the US 4.0 system to accept your transcripts. The fee for my wife's (asawa's)transcripts was around $150 +.


Naturalization

3/23/14 - N400 package sent to Phoenix

3/27/14 - N400 package delivered

4/3/14 - NOA1 receipt date

4/4/14 - check cashed

04/29/14 - biometrics date

07/01/14 - interview date

xx/xx/xx - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To become an RN you only need a two year Associates degree to take the nursing board exams.

My wife wanted to take nursing, but the waiting list around here was so long she did not get accepted.

Each college will decide which classes they will accept from your previous degree. Also, many colleges will require you get your grades converted to the US 4.0 system to accept your transcripts. The fee for my wife's (asawa's)transcripts was around $150 +.

so the first step is to get my transcripts conversion to US equivalency. Good to know that. Thank you. :star: ...the fee for that alone is a lot. :P


K1 Visa

01-31-2009 I-129F to USCIS-CSC

02-19-2009 NOA1

03-24-2009 NOA2

06-21-2009 Medical(The Polyclinic, Dubai UAE)

06-28-2009 Interview @ USE AD (approved)

07-01-2009 Visa ready for pick up @ USE AD

07-07-2009 went to pick up my visa (ready 2 fly)

=

09-11-2009 POE-SFO(no questions asked,just a reminder 2 get marry within 90 days)

=

09-28-2009 applied for SSN at Sac., Ca(no hassle)

10-05-2009 received SSN card on mail

11-04-2009 applied for marriage license @ Sacramento County, Ca

11-18-2009 married (marriage certificate on hand-same day)

11-25-2009 I-693 signed by CS(MMR-$70, Vericella-$70, I-693 Form- $15)

=

12-23-2009 mailed AOS to USCIS, Chicago Lockbox (FedEx)

12-28-2009 recvd by USCIS

01-04-2010 check cashed by USCIS

01-08-2010 received NOA1 (I-797C) for I-485, I-765 and I-131

01-11-2010 recvd ASC Appointment Notice for Biometrics

01-25-2010 Biometrics Appointment- West Sac, CA

**alls well @ Biometrics-less than 20 mins.

03-04-2010 recvd notice for AOS interview date

03-04-2010 EAD card production ordered (online notice)

03-08-2010 AP (I-512L) approved-recvd in mail (dated 3/2/10)

03-11-2010 EAD recvd on mail

04-06-2010 AOS interview, APPROVED! Bye USCIS til 2012- Sac, CA

04-15-2010 GC Welcome letter received fr mail

04-16-2010 GC recvd on the mail (Yiihaa!!!)

=

03-08-2012 ROC I-751 mailed to CSC via USPS Priority Mail

03-12-2012 ROC recvd by CSC

03-12-2012 NOA1 (revd on mail 03/19/12)

03-15-2012 ROC check cashed

"Thank you to God and to VJ"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings!

1.

If you have the ff documents then send it to any member of http://naces.org/, they specialize in evaluating documents.

a. Original trsncripts of records ( college) ready.

b. Original College diploma.

c. Original High School diploma.

d. fees

2. Once you know where you stand when it comes to your grades and all start looking for school, take test and all.

p.s.majority of the schools will ask the evaluated documents to be send directly to them (sealed ). All you have to do is call them and request for copies to be send directly to them with additional fees. also majority of them applied lpn short courses then proceed to rn after lpn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings!

1.

If you have the ff documents then send it to any member of http://naces.org/, they specialize in evaluating documents.

a. Original trsncripts of records ( college) ready.

b. Original College diploma.

c. Original High School diploma.

d. fees

2. Once you know where you stand when it comes to your grades and all start looking for school, take test and all.

p.s.majority of the schools will ask the evaluated documents to be send directly to them (sealed ). All you have to do is call them and request for copies to be send directly to them with additional fees. also majority of them applied lpn short courses then proceed to rn after lpn.

thank u for the link. ill check it after posting this. :D

i have a and b ....but i didn't anticipate c to be needed afterall, there is already my latest school credentials in college. Ohh well.... this is why i posted this question.

good to know this from people's actual experience before i even start calling/ inquiring from schools.

thank you. :star:

lpn training is 12 months then after you have lic then work as an LPN and at the same time go forthe bridge program from lpn to RN. its faster considering the waiting list is that long, it shouldnt be if you have a perfect 4.0 grade and pass all test.

noted.

i wish id have perfect 4.0 :bonk::P

thank you :star:


K1 Visa

01-31-2009 I-129F to USCIS-CSC

02-19-2009 NOA1

03-24-2009 NOA2

06-21-2009 Medical(The Polyclinic, Dubai UAE)

06-28-2009 Interview @ USE AD (approved)

07-01-2009 Visa ready for pick up @ USE AD

07-07-2009 went to pick up my visa (ready 2 fly)

=

09-11-2009 POE-SFO(no questions asked,just a reminder 2 get marry within 90 days)

=

09-28-2009 applied for SSN at Sac., Ca(no hassle)

10-05-2009 received SSN card on mail

11-04-2009 applied for marriage license @ Sacramento County, Ca

11-18-2009 married (marriage certificate on hand-same day)

11-25-2009 I-693 signed by CS(MMR-$70, Vericella-$70, I-693 Form- $15)

=

12-23-2009 mailed AOS to USCIS, Chicago Lockbox (FedEx)

12-28-2009 recvd by USCIS

01-04-2010 check cashed by USCIS

01-08-2010 received NOA1 (I-797C) for I-485, I-765 and I-131

01-11-2010 recvd ASC Appointment Notice for Biometrics

01-25-2010 Biometrics Appointment- West Sac, CA

**alls well @ Biometrics-less than 20 mins.

03-04-2010 recvd notice for AOS interview date

03-04-2010 EAD card production ordered (online notice)

03-08-2010 AP (I-512L) approved-recvd in mail (dated 3/2/10)

03-11-2010 EAD recvd on mail

04-06-2010 AOS interview, APPROVED! Bye USCIS til 2012- Sac, CA

04-15-2010 GC Welcome letter received fr mail

04-16-2010 GC recvd on the mail (Yiihaa!!!)

=

03-08-2012 ROC I-751 mailed to CSC via USPS Priority Mail

03-12-2012 ROC recvd by CSC

03-12-2012 NOA1 (revd on mail 03/19/12)

03-15-2012 ROC check cashed

"Thank you to God and to VJ"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm taking Associate Degree's in Mathematics, but I can give you a few ideas. However, when I decided to continue my college from 2002 in US, I went to a city college in our county. I submitted my application, and took placement tests (English and mathematics). After a few months later, I received my approval from the college where I applied. Back in the Philippines, I was taking a computer programming classes. I skipped my minor subjects-I was too stupid. To cut a long story short, my scores result in mathematics and English were low. Anyway, while I was taking English classes in California, I did want one of the universities in California to evaluate my 35 credit units I took in 2002 from Philippines. On the other hand, my major is not focusing in computer. I just needed to be proficient in computer-Microsoft word, excel, powerpoint, emails and/or outlook, including scanning/faxing and etc. It's upsetting that I can't get much credit units I earned which were hardcore classes. Still, I cannot do anything about it. I'm okay now. I'm moving forward.

How am I doing in here? I'm performing good enough despite of my terrible grammar and accent. I'm still afraid to take an English-1A, :no:. I wish, everything was mathematics, chemistry, and physics. I'm not smart, but I'm definitely teachable. One of my professors recommended an Engineering degree for me. I don't want to share my grades in here because I'm already bragging.:rofl:

Answer to your question, I don't think that you can get in Nursing program whenever you want to. Yes, you can. It's great that you're working otherwise. You can start working on it if you wanna be because I know several Filipinos from my campus complaining about waiting list at California State University, Fresno. Or our university is pretty busy? Some of them are still taking prerequisites to get into a nursing program, others are waiting to be listed in waiting list, and some of them got in successful in the program after 2 to 3 years waiting. Sounds not right? If you can get in fast, you're fortunate.

Edited by Kigle

Life is not a granting factory, according to my colleague.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...