Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mrvman

I-134 Question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee has minor daughter who will be covered under her K1 Visa, could someone tell me if I need to complete a duplicate I-134 for the daughter and provide a copy of all financial information for that I-134 for my fiancee to bring to her interview? Has anyone had the same situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-134 does not allow sponsoring multiple visas, so I would prepare one for each sponsored visa.

The consulate treats the I-134 as a light I-864 so uses same financial evidence as would be used later for I-864.

I-864income.jpg

I-864Income-1.jpg

I-864Taxes.jpg

Also US Consulate Guangzhou has been known to hand out denials to K-1s like candy to those who are un-prepared, I would recommend joining http://candleforlove.com asking questions, and study the P-3-Interview and Interview results forums on Candle For Love.

MOVING to Consulate Embassy forum, I-134 is a consulate thing...

Edited by YuAndDan

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...