Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hsingh661

Notarizing Documents for Fiance Visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was reading the link provided by US Embassy in Delhi and have a question: For my Fiance's interview, do I have to notarize and send her the following documents: I-134, Photocopy of US Passport, 1040 and W2?

From http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov/ivpacket309k1.html ----

Note: Only U.S. consular officers, DHS officers and U.S. notaries are authorized to notarize form I-134.

Each visa applicant needs to satisfy the consular officer that he/she will not become a public charge. The petitioner must provide a notarized affidavit of support (form I-134), form 1040 and W2 for the most recent taxable year and proof of U.S. citizenship.

----

I have already sent her these documents but they are not notarized. The instructions on I-134 mentioned that it is a federal offense to falsify any information on I-134 and does not need to be notarized.


Service Center ...... California

Consulate.............. New Delhi

I-129F sent............ 2010-07-03

I-129F NOA1.......... 2010-07-17

I-129F NOA2.......... 2010-12-10

Packet 3 rec........... 2011-02-20

Packet 3 sent......... 2011-03-12

Packet 4 rec........... 2011-04-25

Interview date......... 2011-05-02

Interview result....... Approved

Entered United States .... 2011-05-25

Apply for SSN .......... 2011-06-17

Marriage Scheduled ...... 2011-07-09

Apply for AOS and EAD ..........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was reading the link provided by US Embassy in Delhi and have a question: For my Fiance's interview, do I have to notarize and send her the following documents: I-134, Photocopy of US Passport, 1040 and W2?

From http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov/ivpacket309k1.html ----

Note: Only U.S. consular officers, DHS officers and U.S. notaries are authorized to notarize form I-134.

Each visa applicant needs to satisfy the consular officer that he/she will not become a public charge. The petitioner must provide a notarized affidavit of support (form I-134), form 1040 and W2 for the most recent taxable year and proof of U.S. citizenship.

----

I have already sent her these documents but they are not notarized. The instructions on I-134 mentioned that it is a federal offense to falsify any information on I-134 and does not need to be notarized.

I don't think they need to be notarized, someone told me that they didn't notarize anything from the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was reading the link provided by US Embassy in Delhi and have a question: For my Fiance's interview, do I have to notarize and send her the following documents: I-134, Photocopy of US Passport, 1040 and W2?

From http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov/ivpacket309k1.html ----

Note: Only U.S. consular officers, DHS officers and U.S. notaries are authorized to notarize form I-134.

Each visa applicant needs to satisfy the consular officer that he/she will not become a public charge. The petitioner must provide a notarized affidavit of support (form I-134), form 1040 and W2 for the most recent taxable year and proof of U.S. citizenship.

----

I have already sent her these documents but they are not notarized. The instructions on I-134 mentioned that it is a federal offense to falsify any information on I-134 and does not need to be notarized.

There was some discussion around notarization of I-134, apparently New Delhi wants I-134 has to be notarized. I don't believe you have to notarize anything else. If I am not mistaken, the purpose of notarization is to ensure that you are the one signing the document and not authenticate the document and I-134 is the only signed doc. Best thing would be to send an notarized copy of I-134.

Good Luck with the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...