Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tsharpe

After approval of K1 Visa

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my daughter's fiance finally got his visa from the UK to come to the US. He is from Zimbabwe but living in the UK. Now that he has his visa to come to the US he will get married. My question is once they get married, he wants to go back to Zimbabwe with his wife to visit his family. Will that be a problem? Who can help me to answer this question?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, my daughter's fiance finally got his visa from the UK to come to the US. He is from Zimbabwe but living in the UK. Now that he has his visa to come to the US he will get married. My question is once they get married, he wants to go back to Zimbabwe with his wife to visit his family. Will that be a problem? Who can help me to answer this question?

He won't be allowed back into the US on his K1 visa. It's a one-use visa. He can apply for his adjustment of status and at the same time apply for Advance Parole (I-131 form). It takes around 60 days after filing to get the AP travel document which will allow him back into the US in most instances. Once he gets his greencard then he can travel at will.

I have a question for you. Did he get his visa within a week after his interview or did it take longer. You don't have a timeline.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...