Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cagm

Need help choosing

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there

I'm new at this forum but been lurking around for a bit and learned tons of Info

I need help on my situation

I have a girlfriend in Cuba and would love to bring her over to the USA

I'm an American citizen

Never applied for this type of visa ever

My question is

Which option should I use to bring her over as I see there are multiple ones

Keep in mind please she has an underage child which I would love to bring too

Thanks in advance for all the help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's up to you. Check the guides to see which one is right for you, either K1 (fiancee) or CR1 (spousal).

k1 is more expensive, but if you have no way of flying in to cuba to marry her then I would go for this.

if you can get married first, then do cr1, it saves you money and time in the long run (you don't need to adjust status afterwards)

i think you should look into your region specific forum as well so you can ask people who have gone through this consulate before :)

Goodluck!


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...