Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
venassa

unemployed at time of AOS, now employed HELP

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

okay so here is the deal...I arrived to the US on Nov 11th 2010 on K1 visa. My husband ended my getting laid off (he was able to meet the income requirements)and had his last day of work Nov 13th. We still got married as planed on Nov 16th 2010. We filed for the AOS paperwork a few weeks later but included papers from a sponsor (brother in law)since he got laid off and no longer met the income requirements. Today i received notice I 864A request for additional information about our joint sponsor. The thing is my husband got re hired January 4th of this year and now meets the income requirements again. So we are wondering the following

1. Do we resend the AOS forms without the sponsor info, and if so do we have to repay the 1010$ fee?

2. Can I just send in a letter explaing the situation and proof of his income now, as I would have originally done has he not been laid off

3. Is it best to gather paper from my sponcer that i did not include, even though I dont need it. It would really be a hassel cause he is in special forces and overseas right now.

anyone out there that went though this or knows about it, that could help would be such a blessing, I called the help line and the guy I spoke to told me to consult a lawyer!

Thanks for reading

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...