Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wings

Removal of Conditional Residence

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

According to the I-751 instructions when submitting the form along with supporting documents there must be finger print cards included (FORM FD-258); finger prints taken at a USCIS office.

Would this be the same USCIS office where my fiancee had her "digital" finger prints taken for her "biometrics" when we filed her AOS?

I have not heard of this before. It would seem that her "biometrics" finger prints on record for AOS would suffice, rather than having to repeat this.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The finger print card is only needed if you are living over seas per work for US government, military or missionary work.

The Biometrics in the USA handles this for those living in the states, that card in not needed.

Reread the instructions.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. I reread later and found that true for government employment, missionary work, etc. My wife will also be given a "biometrics" appointment where she will have her "digitized" finger prints taken. It will also be done at the same USCIS office where we went for her "AOS." The same is true for filing the N-400...

Regards...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...