Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dnac59

What to do next

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I called NVC earlier and I was told that they just forwarded our documents to the Manila Embassy. They also gave me my Manila case number. With this information, I told my fiancee that she can pay the application fee now, which she just did minutes ago. I read that the Manila Embassy does not send out packet 3 & 4, is this correct? And that they only send an appointment letter after I've scheduled the interview? So since we paid the application fee already, all we need to do is set-up the schedule for the interview, fill up the required forms (ds 156, ds156k, and ds 157?), wait for the appointmet letter, go to medical exam & then do interview?

Does that look right? Am I missing anything?

Thanks for any and all help. My fiancee and I are really excited right now at the opportunity of finally seeing each other again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the physical file is in USEM already, you can schedule online or contact the call center. You must wait for 4 hours from the time you paid your fee before you can schedule your interview. if you schedule online, do it as fast as you can or your session will expire. You also need to have your passport number and your fee payment date in order to schedule your visa interview. after scheduling, you'll be able to download your appointment letter in PDF file or send it to your email. you will need the password you made to open your appointment letter. then fill up the DS forms. 2 ds156, 2 ds157, and 1 ds156k. then you can go to St. Lukes Medical center extension clinic, have your medical atleast a week before your scheduled interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just have to czll to make sure that the file is phsycially there, correct?

When you say that I will be able to download my appointment letter, what do you mean by that? Where can I download it? Is there a confirmation letter after scheduling online?

Thank you so much for your response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cherryl is correct.

Since you have paid already, try calling or scheduling your appointment sometime this week. It takes time for the payment to register, sometimes more than 4 hours for others, although in my case, I was able to schedule the same day I paid.

Once you schedule you can download the appointment letter, and you can use that letter to be able to do your medical.That is the letter you get after you schedule.

Also, you might be receiving a letter from US Embassy anytime now saying you are eligible to schedule your interview. Don't mind that because you have already paid, so just try and schedule as soon as possible. You don't need to wait for it.

There is no packet 3 or 4. Everything you need to know is in the US Embassy website, such as your requirements and the procedure.


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just have to czll to make sure that the file is phsycially there, correct?

When you say that I will be able to download my appointment letter, what do you mean by that? Where can I download it? Is there a confirmation letter after scheduling online?

Thank you so much for your response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry for the double posts, cellphone keeps posting twice.

Anyways, thanks for your replies. I'm going to call the embassy tomorrow & try to see if they have received the files. I don't know how long it will take for my fiancee to receive mail since their postoffice burned down a few weeks ago. Thanks again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...