Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
charity1214

Can I visit my spouse in Canada while waiting for his Visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I apologize in advance if this has been answered, but I was wondering about visiting my spouse while waiting on the Visa. I am from the US, and he is from Canada. If we get married down here, he is returning home to Canada while we start the immigration process (planning on going the CR-1 route). While I am perfectly content on being patient for the Visa, I am wondering if we'll be able to see each other inbetween. Would it be easier for me to travel to Canada to visit him? Would it be difficult for him to visit down here (from what I have been reading, I'm guessing that would be "no")? We are talking about 4-5 day visits, nothing very long.

Thanks in advance and I can't wait to start sharing our journey with you all!

*Charity*

PS- How do you all get those cute countdowns and the Visa timelines on your signatures LOL?


event.png

Married 09-19-10

I-130 Stage

10-31-10: I-130 Sent

03-16-11: APPROVED!!!!

(132 days from NOA1 to NOA2 at CSC)

NVC Stage

04-01-11: NVC Case Number Assigned/Sent Opt-in Email

04-05-11: Paid AOS Fee ($88) and got confirmation of OPTIN

04-09-11: Sent AOS package (I-864 and supporting documents)

04-11-11: Paid IV Fee ($404) and Choice of Agent confirmed and AOS package confirmed received

05-02-11: DS-260 filled out and submitted

05-06-11: Sent DS-260 Supporting Documents

06-07-11: Case Complete!!

(70 days in NVC)

Medical and Interview

07-27-11: Medical Appt.

08-08-11: Interview (221g) AP

09-15-11: Denied- Inadmissiable 212(a)(2)(A)(i)- CIMT

601-Waiver Process

09-12-12: Filed I-601 Waiver at lockbox (hired lawyer for this)

02-05-13: APPROVED (4 1/2 months)

03-08:13: Sent updated medical/other papers to Montreal

Waiting for VISA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand your hesitation having had the same round of questions myself in recent months. In my case, I'm the Canadian Fiancé...they may be more sticky at the border with these things when it comes to spouses, I don't know.

I've visited my Fiancé twice since we filed the paperwork and never had an issue. I made sure to hand the CBP officer inspecting me a copy of my itinerary along with my boarding pass and passport so that they wouldn't have to ask (I figured that would be one less question they ask, plus this way they see proof of my return ticket). My other advice is for him to bring copies of ties to Canada, ie a letter from his employer stating the dates he'll be away on vacation and the date he is returning to work, copy of title/lease agreement for his permanent residence, electric bill, a bank statement showing he has money to support himself while he visits, etc). If they do ask questions, he should answer honestly but he doesn't need to elaborate unless they ask.

As far as you visiting him in Canada, I don't see that being a problem since I've heard they don't scrutinize quite as much coming this direction. People travel between Canada and the US all the time, so this type of thing is expected. As long as you can demonstrate that you're not going to overstay and you're taking steps to do things legally, you should be fine. It's important to be able to spend time with your loved ones while you wait out this process, so while there is probably a very, very slim chance you might encounter difficulty, it's worth a shot..just my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so so much!! I don't mind who visits who, but as long as i know i can see him once or twice inbetween, then I can survive the time apart. I mean, we've gone this long apart haven't we?? What's a few more months of dotting our i's and crossing our t's to make sure our future together comes quickly and smoothly right? :)

Looking forward to more replies/suggestions/experiences that might be out there!


event.png

Married 09-19-10

I-130 Stage

10-31-10: I-130 Sent

03-16-11: APPROVED!!!!

(132 days from NOA1 to NOA2 at CSC)

NVC Stage

04-01-11: NVC Case Number Assigned/Sent Opt-in Email

04-05-11: Paid AOS Fee ($88) and got confirmation of OPTIN

04-09-11: Sent AOS package (I-864 and supporting documents)

04-11-11: Paid IV Fee ($404) and Choice of Agent confirmed and AOS package confirmed received

05-02-11: DS-260 filled out and submitted

05-06-11: Sent DS-260 Supporting Documents

06-07-11: Case Complete!!

(70 days in NVC)

Medical and Interview

07-27-11: Medical Appt.

08-08-11: Interview (221g) AP

09-15-11: Denied- Inadmissiable 212(a)(2)(A)(i)- CIMT

601-Waiver Process

09-12-12: Filed I-601 Waiver at lockbox (hired lawyer for this)

02-05-13: APPROVED (4 1/2 months)

03-08:13: Sent updated medical/other papers to Montreal

Waiting for VISA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the Canadian spouse, married my US wife in Oct 2009, filed I-130 on Nov 2009, and have travelled down to visit over half a dozen times since then (quick weekend trips to 2 week visits, all by air flying out of Calgary), and have not had any problems. Frankly, it seems I get less questions entering US than I do returning to Canada! Go figure?! So, I would hope you wouldn't have any issues.

As for the "a few more months" . . . hate to be a pessimist, but I am 9 months in since filing the I-130 and seem to be stuck waiting for my Montreal interview (case completed at NVC on June 28). Hope your process moves faster!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×