Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Gingerpants

DS-157

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I posted this in the K1 Forum but I've had no responses so I think I posted in the wrong spot.

Can someone help me with this question on the DS-157?

8). "Full Name and Address of Contact Person or Organization in the United States (Include Telephone Number)"

Do I put my name since I'm the petitioner even though I'm not currently living in the US? Or would I put one of my parents who is our sponsor and who has a US address?

Thanks!


K1 Visa

I-129F Sent :------------------2010-07-28

I-129F NOA1 :----------------2010-08-05

Transferred to CSC:--------2010-08-10

I-129F NOA2 :----------------2011-01-04

NVC Left :----------------------2011-01-19

Consulate Received :------2011-01-25

Packet 3 Received :---------2011-01-27

Packet 3 Sent :---------------2011-01-27

Packet 4 Received :---------2011-02-17

Interview Date :---------------2011-02-24

Visa Received :---------------2011-03-07

Flight: March 10th 2011!

Married: March 22nd 2011!

AOS

AOS Packet sent :------------2011-04-28

NOA1 :---------------------------2011-05-04

I-485 RFE :---------------------2011-05-16

Biometrics letter : ------------2011-05-23

Biometrics Walk-In :---------2011-05-26

RFE Response :--------------2011-05-31

Transferred to CSC :--------2011-06-14

EAD Approved :---------------2011-06-24

AP Approved :-----------------2011-06-28

EAD / AP Received :--------2011-07-02

AOS Approved :---------------2011-08-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disregard this post, I got the answer on another forum :)


K1 Visa

I-129F Sent :------------------2010-07-28

I-129F NOA1 :----------------2010-08-05

Transferred to CSC:--------2010-08-10

I-129F NOA2 :----------------2011-01-04

NVC Left :----------------------2011-01-19

Consulate Received :------2011-01-25

Packet 3 Received :---------2011-01-27

Packet 3 Sent :---------------2011-01-27

Packet 4 Received :---------2011-02-17

Interview Date :---------------2011-02-24

Visa Received :---------------2011-03-07

Flight: March 10th 2011!

Married: March 22nd 2011!

AOS

AOS Packet sent :------------2011-04-28

NOA1 :---------------------------2011-05-04

I-485 RFE :---------------------2011-05-16

Biometrics letter : ------------2011-05-23

Biometrics Walk-In :---------2011-05-26

RFE Response :--------------2011-05-31

Transferred to CSC :--------2011-06-14

EAD Approved :---------------2011-06-24

AP Approved :-----------------2011-06-28

EAD / AP Received :--------2011-07-02

AOS Approved :---------------2011-08-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gingerpants, just to let ya know. And others might be better with some advice. But my fiance has already gotten his P3 and nowhere does it ask for the DS157 or mention it at all. Just a heads up. But check other sources as well :)


"When love is not madness, it is not love" -Pedro Calderon de la Barca

Lucky in Love <3

K-1 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

I-129F Sent : April 28th 2010

I-129F Received : April 30th 2010

Check cashed and in Initial Review : May 3rd 2010

I-129F NOA1 Hard Copy : May 4th 2010

Touched: May 5th 2010

I-129F RFE(s) : None!

I-129F NOA2 : July 19th 2010

NVC Received : July 23rd 2010

NVC Left : July 26th 2010

Consulate Received : July 29th 2010

Packet 3 Received : July 30th 2010

Packet 3 Sent : August 18th,2010

Medical Exam : August 17th 2010

Packet 4 Received :August 25th 2010

Interview Date : September 21st 2010

Interview Result : APPROVED! ( at 5 months exactly)

Visa Received : October 4th 2010

US Entry : October 18th 2010

Marriage : November 20th 2010

Filed AOS and EAD: December 8th 2010

NOA date for AOS and EAD: December 15th 2010

Biometrics Appointment: January 14th 2010

EAD Approved:February 12 20111

EAD Card Received: February 22 2011

Adjustment of Status Approved: February 17th 2011

Green Card Received: February 24th 2011

Simon Got A Job!!: March 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Males between the ages of 18 and 26 from certain countries have to fill out that form. Honestly I can't remember if husband filled it out or not. If they didn't send it to you I probably wouldn't worry too much. Worst comes to worst they'll send you out to an internet cafe to print it and fill it out. No biggie.


K-1

9-5-08 Sent I-129F via FedEx

9-13-08 NOA1

12-24-08 NOA2

6-11-09 Civil Ceremony

AOS

7-7-09 Mailed AOS

7-27-09 TRANSFERRED TO CSC

8-29-09 EAD card production ordered/AP Notice Approved

11-9-09 Green Card production ordered

11-19-09 Green Card arrived!

Nov. 2010 Vacation Ireland!

11-9-11 Removal of Conditions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I figured I might be filling out 1 or 2 unnecessary forms but it'll be nice to have them on hand just in case, and I hate just waiting without being able to do anything to further the process. :P


K1 Visa

I-129F Sent :------------------2010-07-28

I-129F NOA1 :----------------2010-08-05

Transferred to CSC:--------2010-08-10

I-129F NOA2 :----------------2011-01-04

NVC Left :----------------------2011-01-19

Consulate Received :------2011-01-25

Packet 3 Received :---------2011-01-27

Packet 3 Sent :---------------2011-01-27

Packet 4 Received :---------2011-02-17

Interview Date :---------------2011-02-24

Visa Received :---------------2011-03-07

Flight: March 10th 2011!

Married: March 22nd 2011!

AOS

AOS Packet sent :------------2011-04-28

NOA1 :---------------------------2011-05-04

I-485 RFE :---------------------2011-05-16

Biometrics letter : ------------2011-05-23

Biometrics Walk-In :---------2011-05-26

RFE Response :--------------2011-05-31

Transferred to CSC :--------2011-06-14

EAD Approved :---------------2011-06-24

AP Approved :-----------------2011-06-28

EAD / AP Received :--------2011-07-02

AOS Approved :---------------2011-08-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×