Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RebeccaAndPhil

Changing Address!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! Been a while since I posted on VJ :)

My hubby & I are moving at the end of September so I am starting of a list of places we need to change our address with, including USCIS. I have a few questions though...

-Which form do we use: AR-11 or AR-11SR, I see no difference and no instructions? :/ My husband has his conditional GC at the moment.

-Can we send the form in early BEFORE we move or should we wait to send it in after we move?

-Can we fill this out only online? I read that some people filled it out online and sent in a paper copy whilst others only filled it out online. If we just send a paper copy will this suffice?

-Since we still need to file to remove conditions in Oct 2011 will USCIS send all paperwork to the correct address (the place we're moving to) or our address where we originally filed for AOS (where we are now until September). I'd hate to lose any important paperwork. I plan to set up mail forwarding with the USPS but who knows how reliable that is! :lol:

Thanks!

Edited by RebeccaAndPhil

AOS

09/21/08- Phil arrives in US

08/15/09- Wedding

10/16/09- Mailed out AOS package

01/14/10- Interview completed - Approved!

01/23/10- Conditional Green Card received!

ROC

10/17/11- Mailed ROC package

10/19/11- Package arrives at VSC

10/20/11- NOA1 issued

10/24/11- "Touch"

10/24/11- Check cashed

10/26/11- NOA1 received

11/23/11- Biometrics appointment

01/14/12- Conditional GC Expired

07/17/12- Approved! - Notification of card production

07/23/12- Notification of card being mailed

07/25/12- 10 year GC received!

0e871ca96e.png?html

~~~~

Be the change you wish to see in the world

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there! Been a while since I posted on VJ :)

My hubby & I are moving at the end of September so I am starting of a list of places we need to change our address with, including USCIS. I have a few questions though...

-Which form do we use: AR-11 or AR-11SR, I see no difference and no instructions? :/ My husband has his conditional GC at the moment.

-Can we send the form in early BEFORE we move or should we wait to send it in after we move?

-Can we fill this out only online? I read that some people filled it out online and sent in a paper copy whilst others only filled it out online. If we just send a paper copy will this suffice?

-Since we still need to file to remove conditions in Oct 2011 will USCIS send all paperwork to the correct address (the place we're moving to) or our address where we originally filed for AOS (where we are now until September). I'd hate to lose any important paperwork. I plan to set up mail forwarding with the USPS but who knows how reliable that is! :lol:

Thanks!

I have some (partial) answers to your questions. We moved twice during our conditional residency period. We filed AR-11 online immediately after we moved and printed the confirmation page for our records. So far, we received all of the documents sent by the USCIS at the correct address. I believe that they send the documents to the address that you give in the I-751 application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are supposed to change address with USCIS within 10 days after moving. AR-11 is the correct form, but the USC spouse should also submit an address change if he/she is the sponsor. The form is also online (I forget the form number). If you go to their website and change address, they will ask if it is for a USC or a LPR. Choose accordingly.

The USCIS will send you mail to where the I-751 address shows, just like Ava said.

Just make sure you have enough evidence to support the both of you and the move when it happens.

HTH


N-400 Naturalization Timeline

06/28/11 .. Mailed N-400 package via Priority mail with delivery confirmation

06/30/11 .. Package Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

07/06/11 .. Received e-mail notification of application acceptance

07/06/11 .. Check cashed

07/08/11 .. Received NOA letter

07/29/11 .. Received text/e-mail for biometrics notice

08/03/11 .. Received Biometrics letter - scheduled for 8/24/11

08/04/11 .. Walk-in finger prints done.

08/08/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Placed in line for interview scheduling

09/12/11 .. Received Yellow letter dated 9/7/11

09/13/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Interview scheduled

09/16/11 .. Received interview letter

10/19/11 .. Interview - PASSED

10/20/11 .. Received text/email: Oath scheduled

10/22/11 .. Received OATH letter

11/09/11 .. Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright thanks! Hmm..the address on the I-751 is our current address and we won't be here past September. That stinks that they don't update it on their side and send new mail to the new address, seems silly!


AOS

09/21/08- Phil arrives in US

08/15/09- Wedding

10/16/09- Mailed out AOS package

01/14/10- Interview completed - Approved!

01/23/10- Conditional Green Card received!

ROC

10/17/11- Mailed ROC package

10/19/11- Package arrives at VSC

10/20/11- NOA1 issued

10/24/11- "Touch"

10/24/11- Check cashed

10/26/11- NOA1 received

11/23/11- Biometrics appointment

01/14/12- Conditional GC Expired

07/17/12- Approved! - Notification of card production

07/23/12- Notification of card being mailed

07/25/12- 10 year GC received!

0e871ca96e.png?html

~~~~

Be the change you wish to see in the world

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×