Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Marisol73

I-130..filed and approved

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello :D

Last Thursday I went to Monterrey Consulate to file I-130 for my baby...everthing went well :dance: better than I expected.

It was so quick.. I dint have to make an appoinment, I just went there, there wasnt any line, I went straight to the window.

The consular officer made a quick view to my originals and returned them to me. Then, he asked me for the copies, according to the list of documents requiered:

1) I-130

2) G-325A for me

3) G-325A for my son

4) Copy of Birth Certificate of my son (with translation attached)

5) Copy of Birth Certificate of me (with translation attached) to prove my dual nationality

6) Copy of My Marriage Certificate (with translation attached)

7) Copy of My Divorce Decree (from my previous marriage...it was already in english)

8) Copy of Passport of my child (all pages)

9) Copy of my Passport (all pages)

10) Copy of my Naturalization Certificate

11) Copy of 3 bill statements on my name -showing mexican address- (I gave 3 nextel bills and 3 TV cable bills)

12) $355 dlls (cash)

The consular officer was very pleased that I had all documents in order.

Also he asked me If I had email address... when I said yes, he asked me to write it down in the second page of the I-130 form.

He said the approval takes approx 2 weeks..but by the next day (friday) I received an e-mail with the approval notice attached..it says the documentation was sent to Cd Juarez.

I hope to have a letter from Cd Juarez soon!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×