Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sparky952

still married?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok we have learned my fiance is still registered as being married in her counrty (philippines) she has a legal divorce paper from New Mexico. the question i have is How do we get it recognized? She has been asking and so far only get scams and bs. I know under family law 26 she can be divorced since her ex husband was a forgienor and he abandoned her in PI when he returned to the US

Edited by sparky952

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok we have learned my fiance is still registered as being married in her counrty (philippines) she has a legal divorce paper from New Mexico. the question i have is How do we get it recognized? She has been asking and so far only get scams and bs. I know under family law 26 she can be divorced since her ex husband was a forgienor and he abandoned her in PI when he returned to the US

This might help you http://famli.blogspot.com/2005/12/divorce-obtained-abroad-by-filipino.html

Keep reading down the page.

Edited by Popcorn3210

04/02/2010 I-129f Sent

04/06/2010 I-129f Received

04/07/2010 NOA1

04/09/2010 Touched and check cashed

06/14/2010 Touched!!

06/14/2010 I-129f Approved!!

09/1/2010 Interview Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This might help you http://famli.blogspot.com/2005/12/divorce-obtained-abroad-by-filipino.html

Keep reading down the page.

Ok I read that info. Seems very bad news since it hints at a process taking Years to do and we already filed the K-1. Now she has to try and find a family law attorney. Just once id like good news

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×