Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tex_N_Tien

Vietnam visa for American spouse

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Howdy,

Now that we are married, I was wondering if I can get a longer term visa than the 3 month tourist visa I have been getting for my visits. I vaguely remember hearing about a 6 month or 1 year visa being available for spouses. Is this true? I am not Viet-Kieu, so maybe its not available to me?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Howdy,

Now that we are married, I was wondering if I can get a longer term visa than the 3 month tourist visa I have been getting for my visits. I vaguely remember hearing about a 6 month or 1 year visa being available for spouses. Is this true? I am not Viet-Kieu, so maybe its not available to me?

Thank you

You are eligible, but still have to get a stamp every 3 months. I guess if you were flying in you would just pay the $10 at the aiport. If you're in country here's what you do:

This method only applies to those of you that have a 5 year visa exemption certificate (married to a Viet).

Step 1: Go to this website http://xnc.congan.com.vn/vietkieu-nuocngoai/bieumau-vietkieu-xnc/mldocument.2008-04-24.7891982088/view and download the form

Step 2: You have 2 options, either have your employer be the guarentor or your wife. If your employer then they will need to stamp and sign it and you will have to have a copy of your work permit. If your wife then you must go to your wards police station with your resident book and wife and get them to stamp the form. You will also need a copy of your marriage certificate

Step 3: Go to the immigration office at 161 Nguyen Du (at CMT8). Bring passport, the completed form and either copy of work permit or marriage certificate.

Step 4: Come back in about 7 days, pay $10 and get your passport with another 3 months stamped in it.

http://forums.eslcafe.com/job/viewtopic.php?t=82382

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are married, as Mr. Saigon said you can get the visa exemption. If you are living in the US you can file it there, but as he said you will need your wife to sign some paperwork, and have proof of your marriage to get it. This is good for 5 years, and if you are living in Vietnam you will either have to pay $10 every three months like Mr. Saigon said, or leave country and come back in. The $10 is for people that do not want to leave country every 3 months, just go to the Vientam embassy site and look up visa exemption and they will tell you where to send it if you are in america. Jerome


小學教師 胡志明市,越南

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/

Since you married to Vietnam national, you are entitled to have a visa exemption. Use your marriage cert as a proof.

Use the above link to apply for your visa. Fill in the info and then print the form. Attach marriage cert to the package + $30 fee, all send to VN embassy in Washington DC.

The site mentioned a $20 fee, but they asked for $30 when I called for inquiry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/

Since you married to Vietnam national, you are entitled to have a visa exemption. Use your marriage cert as a proof.

Use the above link to apply for your visa. Fill in the info and then print the form. Attach marriage cert to the package + $30 fee, all send to VN embassy in Washington DC.

The site mentioned a $20 fee, but they asked for $30 when I called for inquiry.

Whom do I make the money order payable too ?

Frank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whom do I make the money order payable too ?

Frank

I addressed my money order to "Embassy of Vietnam in USA" and sent everything to Washington.

I ultimately got it and didn't need it for anything else so I didn't care that it took a little longer than the 5-7 business days to come in--mine took about 1 1/2 months b/c they had to send it to Hanoi to get approved, or at least that's what they told me since my parents are Vietnamese immigrants and I'm Viet Kieu. Other than that, no problems...


CR1/IR1 Timeline:

GENERAL INFO

[*]12-xx-2007 - 1st Trip (6wks) & Met him halfway around the world

[*]03-xx-2008 - Got engaged - two people on opposite sides of the world

[*]05-xx-2008 - 2nd Trip (2wks) - Engagement/Marriage/Consummation

[*]06-12-2008 - Filed I-130 (CR-1) with Vermont Service Center

[*]12-xx-2008 - 3rd Trip (4wks)

[*]06-05-2009 - Interview at 9:00am at HCMC Consulate (result: blue)

[*]07-08-2009 - Submitted RFE: Beneficiary's Relatives & Evidence of Relationship

[*]08-xx-2009 - 4th Trip (4wks)

[*]10-07-2009 - AP 91 days - Result: APPROVED!!

[*]10-31-2009 - POE: Detroit, MI

[*]11-18-2009 - Social Security Card

[*]11-20-2009 - Green Card

[*]01-21-2010 - Driver's License

THE NEXT STEPS...

[*]02/07/2011 - Renew Vietnam Passport

[*]07/30/2011 - Process of Removing Conditions Begins

[*]09/25/2011 - Date of I-751

[*]09/28/2011 - NOA1

[*]10/19/2011 - Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×