Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stoney2010

CFO seminar for philippine passport

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello to all i am so agggrevated i been trying to guide my fiancee with getting her passport so i can apply for a K1 visa 2 get her with me i was told she would have to attend a seminar to get a passport that presents a major issuue she Lives in Manukan, Zamboanga Del Norte about an hour from Dipolog i have searched and searched for CFO locations in mindanao there is 0 none that i found the only ones i found is in cebu and manila which really surprises me considering mindanao is the biggest island and davao city is the biggest city but i guess its like i told myself welcome to the philippine were nothing is at a conveniance all #### backwords if anyone has some info that could help it would be greatly appreciated i was also told some have got by without seminar but i also know if caught doing that the person can be banned from getting a passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I understood it correctly she doesn't have a passport yet and will be applying for one. If I'm correct then she needs to go through Department of Foreign Affair's (DFA) Regional Offices in Mindanao. Mine took a month before I got it but I do live here in the Manila area.

Here's a good news..

You can actually file a K1/I-129F Petition WITHOUT her passport as it's not a requirement in filing the petition. The checklist is in here. Do it already since there's too many work in gathering evidences and there is an average timeframe of 3 months before getting your NOA2/Approval of Petition.

Now the CFO sticker is ONLY needed when you already have an approved visa (meaning she was approved on the US Embassy interview) and that she's about to leave already. In my opinion since most (if not all) of the Embassies here in the Philippines are located in the Metro Manila area and one of the international airport too, it's more reasonable to put CFO offices here.

Hope that helps :)


Our K1 Journey:

Family friends for a long time

17 May 2009 - Started Chatting

08 Jul 2009 - Became an Official Couple

21 Jan 2010 - J's birthday/Day he proposed

28 May 2010 - I-129F packet sent to VSC

28 Jun 2010 - Notice date on NOA2/Approved in 21 days!

08 Sep 2010 - US Embassy Interview/Approved!

17 Jan 2011 - Point of entry: Detroit, Michigan

21 Feb 2011 - Day we got married

Adjustment of Status | Orlando, Florida:

15 Mar 2011 - AOS packet was mailed

18 Mar 2011 - Packet Delivered

23 Mar 2011 - Check cashed

28 Mar 2011 - Received NOA1 in the mail for I-485 & I-765

06 Apr 2011 - I-485 Case transferred to CSC

03 May 2011 - Biometrics for I-485 & I-765

11 May 2011 - Green Card & EAD in Production 44 days after NOA1 :)

16 May 2011 - GC & EAD at hand!

Lifting Conditions:

17 Jan 2013 - Receive reminder mail from USCIS to file I-751

09 Feb 2013 - Mailed complete I-751 packet

11 Feb 2013 - Packet Delivered to Vermont

14 Feb 2013 - Check Cashed

18 Feb 2013 - Receive NOA in the mail for I-751 (says conditional status extended for another year, yay!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with 070809. CFO is only needed when your fiancee is approved for her visa and is planning to leave the country. Since she'll have to do a medical exam (only at SLMC in Manila) at least a week before the interview (also only in Manila) she'll have plenty of time to attend the seminar before the interview. This is assuming she will stay in Manila between medical and interview time and not travel back and forth. The only problem is that she will have to return to Manila or Cebu to get the CFO sticker placed in her visa once she physically has the visa, which could be days to several weeks after the interview. She will not be allowed the to leave the Philippines with her visa without the CFO stamp in it.

As for the passport, CFO seminar and stamp is not needed at all.

Good luck!

Edited by jean♥bill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a good news..

You can actually file a K1/I-129F Petition WITHOUT her passport as it's not a requirement in filing the petition.

A passport isn't required for the petition phase, but will be required for the Visa application phase/interview.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Event Date

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Manilla, Philipines

Marriage (if applicable): 2010-02-28

I-130 Sent : 2010-06-15

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-19

I-130 RFE :

I-130 RFE Sent :

I-130 Approved : 2010-08-03

NVC Received : 2010-08-10

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-08-17

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-09-01

Receive I-864 Package : 2010-09-18

Return Completed I-864 : 2010-09-21

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-09-25

Receive IV Bill : 2010-10-05

Pay IV Bill : 2010-10-06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello to all i am so agggrevated i been trying to guide my fiancee with getting her passport so i can apply for a K1 visa 2 get her with me i was told she would have to attend a seminar to get a passport that presents a major issuue she Lives in Manukan, Zamboanga Del Norte about an hour from Dipolog i have searched and searched for CFO locations in mindanao there is 0 none that i found the only ones i found is in cebu and manila which really surprises me considering mindanao is the biggest island and davao city is the biggest city but i guess its like i told myself welcome to the philippine were nothing is at a conveniance all #### backwords if anyone has some info that could help it would be greatly appreciated i was also told some have got by without seminar but i also know if caught doing that the person can be banned from getting a passport

my girl lives 3 hours away from dipolog, and she was having to go and wait in a whole bunch of offices just to get a paper to give and get to the other office, online i was able to get her cenomar, and many other doc thru the nso site, you pay online and she gets it there.there are things they call MOBILE DFA's she was able to get to one in Dipolog, so u may want to check with dfa site where are there neareast dfa for her soon, we got all her paperwork and passport while we waited for NO2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×