Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Eli the Barrowboy

Sponsorship form madness

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

So my wife is sponsoring our daughter (her step-daughter) to come live with us.

She (the Mrs.) is a student and has no income so my income is the one we are worried about.

So, do we submit two i-864s (one each) or one i-864 (Mrs.) and one i-864A (me).

And depending on the asnwer, what boxes do we tick in i-864 section 1.

Ta.

R.

Ok, so am I right in saying that as I am the wife's household member I need to do an i-864A - if I was unrelated then I'd have to do an i-864.

Still, what boxes do we tick in section 1?

R


i-710 Process

02/23/2011 - Mailed off i-751 to California

02/25/2011 - NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife as the petitioner will fill in an I-864. She's the primary sponsor.

Since her income is not enough, you as her spouse and presumably living in the same household will fill in an I-864A to combine income and assets.

Household size 3.

Good luck. :thumbs:


03/27/2009: Engaged in Ithaca, New York.
08/17/2009: Wedding in Calcutta, India.
09/29/2009: I-130 NOA1
01/25/2010: I-130 NOA2
03/23/2010: Case completed.
05/12/2010: CR-1 interview at Mumbai, India.
05/20/2010: US Entry, Chicago.
03/01/2012: ROC NOA1.
03/26/2012: Biometrics completed.
12/07/2012: 10 year card production ordered.

09/25/2013: N-400 NOA1

10/16/2013: Biometrics completed

12/03/2013: Interview

12/20/2013: Oath ceremony

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×