Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stevenray417

Evidence of income

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Help!

I have applied to change the status of my wifes Visa from Student to Permanent Residence. With my income I qualified to get her 3 year old daughter here last June, 2009. With this economy I was laid off my job. I started my own business working on foreclosed homes and handyman services, but some of my work I am paid cash or personal checks. I have received about $12,000 in 4 mounths.

My question is,

1. what can I use to verify income with out having paystubbs for every job.

2. can a Joint sponsor use Social Security as part of income to meet or exceed Poverty guidelines.

3. Using the 3 most recent tax records, is 2009 required now since it is not processed fully with the IRS? Becuase it is barely after the april 15th file deadline.

I would appreciate any help. We have filed and sent in the fees for application and received a letter back for "Initial Evidence" I thought I had a joint sponsor ready to go, but at the last minute it has fallen through and my deadline to have these papers back to UCIS is May 6th 2010.

Thank you

Steven Brown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×