Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sockmonkey

Another I-130/I-485 question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Whoa. Did I just see in another new thread that the I-485 has to be filed with the I-130? I read the K-3 guide here on VJ, and it only said to include the G-325A. I thought the I-485 came later. Am I wrong?

Also, when sending the G-325A, IF THE SIGNATURE AND DATE IS IN INK, can the rest of the information be photocopied? It would be a huge timesaver if the details could be filled in only once and the form copied then signed individually.

I spoke to two attorneys and also called the USCIS site this morning, and have finally clarified the travel issue I posted about (incessantly) over the weekend. Here's the deal, according to all 3 sources:

The problem with my husband visiting me is not that there is a petition in progress, it is that we are married. A husband or wife entering the US to visit a USC/PR spouse is assumed to have intent to immigrate, and is therefore not supposed to attempt entry. The reason why the pile of documentation to prove he/she will return to their home country is still an "iffy" proposition because technically it isn't allowed.

As such, my husband and I have decided to go ahead and file the I-130 and get this monster moving (thus my questions, above). As for our trip, we will simply have to cancel. This is very, very traumatic. Why isn't this travel rule made clear on the State Department/USCIS websites? I know there's no good answer to this - unless of course it is in there someplace and we simply didn't know where to find it. :angry:


For CR-1 Process:

CIS

08.17.06 - I-130 mailed to TSC

08.29.06 - NOA-1 generated

09.04.06 - NOA-1 received in the mail from CSC

09.11.06 - *Touch*

09.15.06 - *Touch*

11.01.06 - APPROVED!! [76 days]

NVC

11.20.06 - Case number assigned

11.21.06 - E-mailed Choice of Agent and mailed AOS Bill using James' Shortcuts

11.28.06 - Choice of Agent in NVC system

12.04.06 - IV Bill and I-864 Packet generated

12.06.06 - I-864 mailed using James' Shortcuts

12.12.06 - IV Bill rec'd via USPS and payment sent back to NVC same day

12.21.06 - I-864 in NVC system

12.26.06 - DS-230 generated

12.29.06 - DS-230 mailed using James' Shortcuts

01.08.07 - All paperwork in NVC system.

02.07.07 - Case complete [80 days]. NVC reports our file has left for London

*** Saved total of 29 days using James' Shortcuts***

London Embassy

03.06.07 - Packet arrives with interview date & instructions

04.03.07 - Medical in London - went smoothly

04.12.07 - 10.30 AM Interview at London Embassy - in and out in half an hour!

04.13.07 - Visa arrives at Hubby's home in York, 1.30 PM. WOW!

04.29.07 - Husband arrives in US via Newark. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JenM,

When you read, read carefully and completely. And always keep in mind that perhaps the writer did not write carefully and completely. Small details can make a big difference.

Any alien seeking entry into the USA is presumed to have immigrant intent - US law says so, and an alien must prove otherwise to gain admittance. And yes, an alien married to a USC will be have a harder task of proving their non-immigrant intent due to the circumstance of being married to a USC. But this does not mean that they cannot or should not try if in fact they do not have immigrant intent. There is a difference between intending to immigrate at some point in the future and intending to immigrate on this entry. You cannot find the "travel rule" that you write about because such rule does not exist.

Yodrak

Whoa. Did I just see in another new thread that the I-485 has to be filed with the I-130? I read the K-3 guide here on VJ, and it only said to include the G-325A. I thought the I-485 came later. Am I wrong?

Also, when sending the G-325A, IF THE SIGNATURE AND DATE IS IN INK, can the rest of the information be photocopied? It would be a huge timesaver if the details could be filled in only once and the form copied then signed individually.

I spoke to two attorneys and also called the USCIS site this morning, and have finally clarified the travel issue I posted about (incessantly) over the weekend. Here's the deal, according to all 3 sources:

The problem with my husband visiting me is not that there is a petition in progress, it is that we are married. A husband or wife entering the US to visit a USC/PR spouse is assumed to have intent to immigrate, and is therefore not supposed to attempt entry. The reason why the pile of documentation to prove he/she will return to their home country is still an "iffy" proposition because technically it isn't allowed.

As such, my husband and I have decided to go ahead and file the I-130 and get this monster moving (thus my questions, above). As for our trip, we will simply have to cancel. This is very, very traumatic. Why isn't this travel rule made clear on the State Department/USCIS websites? I know there's no good answer to this - unless of course it is in there someplace and we simply didn't know where to find it. :angry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...