Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
David and Karen

DS-230

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!!

I am thrilled to say "we're back!!"

After some absence from the site we are back and ready to press on. As some of you may recall we have been held up by my childrens father and his consent to allow them to move to the USA.

Due to a recent change, he has now consented!! Yippee!!

Needless to say I am ready to move on.

I have a few questions regarding the DS-230 which I looked at the sample forms and FAQ and couldn't find the answers.

I have to fill out a copy of the form for myself and each of my daughters.

#14 asks about Name of Spouse and marrital details. Above at #9 I answered I am divorced. Do I put in #14 details of my ex-husband?? Or is this only applicable for the K-3 applicants that are already married???

#23 asks about educational instituitions...do I answer just the university I attended or do I put in high school, and elementary school information on mine and my girls?

#25 asks about previous visits to the USA and the applicable visa information. Am I correct in thinking I put N/A because I have never visited the USA on a visa nor have the children?

Finally, at the bottom it asks for signature of applicant. For my children I am unsure if I sign it on their behalf or leave it blank? They are 10 & 7 years old.

As always, thank you for your help.

Woohoo!! We are back in the groove!!

Karen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#14 asks about Name of Spouse and marrital details. Above at #9 I answered I am divorced. Do I put in #14 details of my ex-husband?? Or is this only applicable for the K-3 applicants that are already married???

This may be better answered in the K1 forum

#23 asks about educational instituitions...do I answer just the university I attended or do I put in high school, and elementary school information on mine and my girls?

I listed ALL schools I had attended, including elementary.

#25 asks about previous visits to the USA and the applicable visa information. Am I correct in thinking I put N/A because I have never visited the USA on a visa nor have the children?

You have to list each visit that you can remember, with our without visa. As Canadians can visit even just for a day or an hour or two, use a separate sheet of paper if you need. For mine I listed all the visits I could remember from the previous couple of years, and then added "and several trips since a baby for durations of 1 day to 3 weeks for vacation or work" This is usually acceptable and the consulates are used to it from Canadians.

Finally, at the bottom it asks for signature of applicant. For my children I am unsure if I sign it on their behalf or leave it blank? They are 10 & 7 years old

Again, this may be better answered in the K1 forum from any others who may have gone ahead with children.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding #23 and the educaitonal institutions, for my husband, we just listed any schooling from highschool on. We didn't have any problem just listing that.

Regarding #25, we listed as many visits as we could remember since the two of us have known each other. Anything prior to that we just wrote a brief statement saying that he grew up close to the US border and made several trips lasting 1 day to 1 week on different occasions. Again, we didn't have any problems with this either.

Hope that helps a little bit.

Stephanie


US girl married to a Canadian boy.

Short and Sweet Version

10/15/2005 married in Niagara Falls, NY

10/28 I-130 mailed.

11/3 NOA1.

11/28 I-130 Approved!!!

12/14 NVC case number

12/17 Received DS3032 and 864 bill

1/6/2006 Mailed DS3032 and 864 bill

1/19 Received IV bill

1/25 Received 864 packet

1/31 Mailed IV bill

2/10 Mailed 864 packet

2/18 Received DS 230

2/21 RFE 864 - NVC wants one piece of info.

3/8 Mailed RFE 864

3/14 Mailed DS-230

3/16 DS-230 received at NVC

3/30 RFE #2

5/4 Mailed RFE #2

5/11 CASE COMPLETE!!!!

7/7 case forwarded to Montreal

8/21 MONTREAL INTERVIEW!!!!!!

8/22 Got temporary visa

8/26 imported hubby to the US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thought I would reply in the hopes that this may assist others that may have gotten confused as I did.

I called and emailed Montreal regarding my questions because I was anxious to get the papers sent out before we leave for Missouri tomorrow to visit David.

#14 both said that it was pertaining to current marrital status and in my case that is divorced. So no need to complete spousal info.

#23 both said to list high school on...so for myself I listed high school and university and put N/A as advised by Montreal for my children (who haven't yet started high school)

#25 email said "You write several times as a Canadian citizen & no visa issued" and the phone call said to list as many as I could recall in the last three years. This after I explained that I travel every other month or so. I put down the visits that pertain to when David moved back to the USA which was Oct 2004. Put a note about misc visits prior to that date.

Signature on the childrens DS-230...both said to print the childs name and put (by mother) after and then for me to sign my name and put (mother) beside.

Phew!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...