Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jaydblu

I-751 question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When the Feds are reviewing the I-751 and the papers that I included with it do they also have with them all of the papers that we initially provided when we applied for the CR-1 visa?

Possibility, but what are you asking? The I-751 is to prove you have a legitimate on going marriage, so can't see anything submitted for the visa being relevent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, they do, BUT you are supposed to send them evidence that covers the period from AOS (or getting the CR-1 visa) till I-751 filing.

Edited by PrincessDot

10-11-2002 - Married on K-1 visa

...

06-29-2006 - 10-year GC rec'd

Still married and going strong!

Everything I say is based on my own experience and opinions alone.

I am not a lawyer and nothing here is to be interpreted as legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent them the usual papers that are required to show them that we're in a legitimate and ongoing marriage (bank statements, credit card statements, insurance and brokerage statements, more photos...) but we didn't send them duplicates of the papers that we gave them in order to get the visa (marriage certificate, birth certificate for our baby, photos...) because we thought that they'd already have them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think sending anything twice actually hurts your application, but that sounds okay to me. We personally only sent evidence that covered our marriage from our AOS up till the I-751.


10-11-2002 - Married on K-1 visa

...

06-29-2006 - 10-year GC rec'd

Still married and going strong!

Everything I say is based on my own experience and opinions alone.

I am not a lawyer and nothing here is to be interpreted as legal advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×