Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AbbynSheryl

Interview letter question?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

post-67431-1247349504_thumb.jpg

here is my NVC check list for the interview

almost all the documents they already have so what can my wife brings in interview

only thing i see is she needs to bring is the bona fide relation stuff

any opinion will be greatly appriciated.

abby n sheryl


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
post-67431-1247349504_thumb.jpg

here is my NVC check list for the interview

almost all the documents they already have so what can my wife brings in interview

only thing i see is she needs to bring is the bona fide relation stuff

any opinion will be greatly appriciated.

abby n sheryl

Her passport, NSO cenomar cert and 'Medical' as I sure you know, maybe copy of NSO birth/NBI Cert. With your BFR stuff.

Edited by sjr09

'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes u r right but it is not too much to do for her

she already got everything except the medical

thanks

abby


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I brought another copy of NSO birth certi, marriage certi and NBI but they didn't ask me for it since i already submitted the originals @ the NVC. The passport and medical result will be sent to the embassy from St. Luke. Don't forget to bring the appointment letter with St. Luke's stamp. And of course bring some evidence of bonafide relationship. Goodluck to your interview girl :) God bless!


ZlYHm6.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I brought another copy of NSO birth certi, marriage certi and NBI but they didn't ask me for it since i already submitted the originals @ the NVC. The passport and medical result will be sent to the embassy from St. Luke. Don't forget to bring the appointment letter with St. Luke's stamp. And of course bring some evidence of bonafide relationship. Goodluck to your interview girl :) God bless!

hey thanks

yes she got all the copies of the stuff i send the original to nvc. she has the bonafide relation stuff and the wedding album small size. plus the xoom record and messenger logs and skype logs too.....

i am hoping for short interview bcz she is fluent in english and tagalog both and spanish too

lets see what happen i will keep u posted

abby n sheryl


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I brought another copy of NSO birth certi, marriage certi and NBI but they didn't ask me for it since i already submitted the originals @ the NVC. The passport and medical result will be sent to the embassy from St. Luke. Don't forget to bring the appointment letter with St. Luke's stamp. And of course bring some evidence of bonafide relationship. Goodluck to your interview girl :) God bless!

hey thanks

yes she got all the copies of the stuff i send the original to nvc. she has the bonafide relation stuff and the wedding album small size. plus the xoom record and messenger logs and skype logs too.....

i am hoping for short interview bcz she is fluent in english and tagalog both and spanish too

lets see what happen i will keep u posted

abby n sheryl

dont worry too much the CO wont interview her in spanish goodluck ;)


03.14.2011 -------I-751 sent overnight

03.15.2011 -------package says "Delivered"

03.30.2011 -------ASC Appointment Notice Received

04.22.2011 -------Biometrics Appointment

08.29.2011--------APPROVED! GC RECEIVED!

I'm the wife of an American Soldier;

I'm the hope that lives within him after storm clouded days.

The freedom from war that gives wings to his heart,

May they reach across the miles and bind our hearts together

against all that we must face in this world.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
post-67431-1247349504_thumb.jpg

here is my NVC check list for the interview

almost all the documents they already have so what can my wife brings in interview

only thing i see is she needs to bring is the bona fide relation stuff

any opinion will be greatly appriciated.

abby n sheryl

Financial Evidence is also required for the interview? like what? bank statement from the bank of a petitioner or beneficiary?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Financial Evidence is also required for the interview? like what? bank statement from the bank of a petitioner or beneficiary?

i only did the I-864EZ so i did not needed any bank statements

u only need the tax transcripts from IRS for the petitioner only

good luck

abby n sheryl

hey i am sorry i mis read ur question

yes she has all my transcripts for the year 2006,07 and 08

thanks

abby n sheryl


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd bring all original docs such as NBI Clearance, Marriage Cert, Birth Cert, some school records (diploma, transcripts), we have joint bank account - so I'm bringing that over. I was told to bring extra copy of the DS230 that we submitted to NVC, and all other documents that was submitted to USCIS and NVC. Photos, emails, phone bills, chatlogs.

that's all i can think of right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey tn

my case my wife does not need any documents bcz i send original and copies to nvc so on the paper it says she only needs photo, email , phone record and xoom record. in my file what nvc send me with interview date, it does not require any documents bcz i already provided them with each and every documents needed. good luck to u

abby n sheryl


Our time line for CR1 visa took only 5 months and 1 week or 156 days; from the filing the I-130 on the 03-12-2009 to Approval of NOA2 on the 05/13/2009, then Interview on the 08/18/2009 at Manila, Philippines. We had a daughter on the 11-12-2010 named AISHA JOY means HAPPY LIFE.a1_opt-1.jpga2_opt-1.jpga3_opt-1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×