Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LastChance

Will my visa be denied?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I married my ex-husband twice. One was civil wedding and after one year, we had a wedding in a beach. It was one of those vacations we took in Boracay and we were feeling so romantic so we got married there. We signed some papers and the person who solemnized belonged to a different kind of religion. It was all for pictures. My problem is, its only now that I remembered about that 2nd marriage. It was not included in my annulment papers of my first marriage. I told my lawyer about it before but she said I dont have to worry about that because it is not valid. But when I got my CENOMAR, I saw two marriages there with the same person. Now Im scared because my interview is in two weeks. The embassy might say Im still married because the second one is not annulled. When I tried to ask NSO for the copy of the 2nd marriage, they keep on giving me the 1st marriage certificate. I asked why and they said that their system won't give me the 2nd marriage certificate, only the 1st one as it is the same person. Even if I marry the same person ten times, the system will only give me the 1st marriage certificate. They can't produce the other certificates. Anyone who went through the same problem as mine? I kept on getting different advice from lawyers. One said, I should file for annulment again. One said, no need because NSO can not generate copy. Im so confused. Isnt it that when you marry the same person twice, only the 1st one is valid?

Thank you for reading this post...will appreciate any advice no matter how hurtful it will be

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you're safe. Your first marriage to him was the legitimate one coz' it was registered first than the 2nd marriage. Although the 2nd marriage was registered it's null and void coz' that time your first marriage is still exist.


--------------------------------------------------------------

Naturalization

Aug. 05, 2009......sent N-400

Aug. 06, 2009......delivered at 11:45

Aug. 17, 2009.....NOA

Sept.01, 2009.....biometric appointment

Sept.12, 2009.....rcved interview letter

Oct. 19, 2009.....date of interview....passed!!!!!

Nov. 18, 2009.....Oath Ceremony...yahooooooooo!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe your situation is the same with couples getting married again for their silver and golden anniversaries and yet to the same person, which makes the second of third marriage more of an informal ceremony / renewal of vows and what is valid and binding is the first marriage. Since your first marriage is anulled you should do fine. This is probably the reason why you only get one marriage certificate even if you got married twice.

Your situation is a quite unique. Well, just make sure you make it clear to the CO if ever you will be asked that the second one is just a renewal of vows.

Goodluck!

Myla


Removal of Conditions :

August 16, 2010 - Petition received by USCIS Vermont Center

August 20, 2010 - NOA1 received

October 4, 2010 - Biometrics

January 3, 2011 - Permanent 10 yr. Green Card Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I married my ex-husband twice. One was civil wedding and after one year, we had a wedding in a beach. It was one of those vacations we took in Boracay and we were feeling so romantic so we got married there. We signed some papers and the person who solemnized belonged to a different kind of religion. It was all for pictures. My problem is, its only now that I remembered about that 2nd marriage. It was not included in my annulment papers of my first marriage. I told my lawyer about it before but she said I dont have to worry about that because it is not valid. But when I got my CENOMAR, I saw two marriages there with the same person. Now Im scared because my interview is in two weeks. The embassy might say Im still married because the second one is not annulled. When I tried to ask NSO for the copy of the 2nd marriage, they keep on giving me the 1st marriage certificate. I asked why and they said that their system won't give me the 2nd marriage certificate, only the 1st one as it is the same person. Even if I marry the same person ten times, the system will only give me the 1st marriage certificate. They can't produce the other certificates. Anyone who went through the same problem as mine? I kept on getting different advice from lawyers. One said, I should file for annulment again. One said, no need because NSO can not generate copy. Im so confused. Isnt it that when you marry the same person twice, only the 1st one is valid?

Thank you for reading this post...will appreciate any advice no matter how hurtful it will be

Hi,

Been there on that situation, the difference is just im double registered on my birth certificate. First, was under my father's family name and second was under my mothers . we filed our k1 under my mother's name. i went to NSO and i found out that they wont release my 2nd registration anymore. though i was able to have a copy of that for the past years. screwed!! :wacko: what i did was, i filed cancellation for the first registration but it was not cancelled out when i had my interview. i was under documnet verification that time and waited for visa for about 1 month. i received my court order too regarding my cancellation of first registration.

i guess you need to ask NSO regarding your situation. im sure they know what to do for your second marriage registration.

You wont know what will happen unless you'll have your interview. nobody knows... maybe you'll be under document verification or not..

Edited by jack&anais

AOS Timeline

Oct. 3, 2008 - Married

Oct. 31, 2008 - AOS packet sent to USCIS Chicago, IL via USPS

Nov. 3, 2008 - Packet delivered, 6:56 am, Chicago, IL 60680

Nov.12, 2008 - Check cashed

Nov.14, 2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, I-131 received

Nov.24, 2008 - I-485 transferred from Chicago Service Center to California Service Center

Dec. 5, 2008 - Biometrics Appointment -- done

Dec. 8, 2008 - I-765 Touched

Dec. 9, 2008 - I-485 Touched

Jan. 12, 2009 - EAD card and Advance Parole Received

Jan. 13, 2009 - Applied for Driver's Instruction Permit

Jan. 15, 2009 - Driving written test passed

Jan. 26, 2009 - I-485 Touched

Jan. 31, 2009 - Actual Drive test passed "got my Driver's License"

Feb.25, 2009 - Took NCLEX-RN -- PASSED--- Anais,RN

March 9, 2009 - Green Card received

March 31, 2009 - Got a JOB!!! PCU nurse in the making...

hZPK-109.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you able to get certificate from the local civil registrar?


January 16, 2008 - sent I-129F (Vermont)

January 21, 2008 - NOA1

March 16, 2008 - NOA2

August 7&9,2008 - Medical K1&K2

August 21, 2008 - Paid document verification fee (P1,300)

August 27, 2008 - Interview

September 08,2008 - Document Verification request sent to NSO

Spetember 19,2008 - Document Verification done -sent back to US Embassy Manila

November 03, 2008 - Case under review

November 26, 2008 - VISA printed

November 28, 2008 - VISA in transit

December 02, 2008- VISA IN HAND

January 12, 2009 - Arrived USA, POE Los Angeles

January 21, 2009 - Got married

January 22, 2009 - Applied for SSN

___________________________________________________________

AOS

February 10, 2009 - Went to Dr. Janet Pettyjohn for form I-693

February 11, 2009 - Sent our AOS packet to Chicago

February 12, 2009 - Packet received signed for by L BOX

February 22, 2009 - Received NOA1 for AOS, EAD & AP

March 17, 2009 - Biometrics Appointment

March 21, 2009 - SSN card arrived in the mail

April 6, 2009 - took driver's license exam and passed! (written and road test)

April 10, 2009 - Repeat Biometrics Appointment

April 14,2009 - Received AP documents in the mail

April 16, 2009 - Received EAD in the mail

SEptember 4, 2009 - GREENCARD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Were you able to get certificate from the local civil registrar?

Nope, its only now that I found out that it has been registered. Funny thing is, they have a record of it in my CENOMAR but can not generate the contract itself. I don't have time to go back to the local registrar anymore. It was a small island... a 1 1/2 hour boat ride from Boracay. The reverend belonged to Philippine Independent Catholic Church. I had someone who went to NSO Butuan and they said they don't have a record. I wonder if the USEM will find it out. The first CENOMAR I got which was 6 months ago (for the purpose of filing K1), indicated only one marriage. The CENOMAR I got now was days ago and now it included 2 marriages. NSO's system is so messed up. They are not consistent with what they are saying in the certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the NSO started a new policy around May or June.

If they have two registeration on file, they will only release the original now.


youregonnalovemynutsf.jpg

"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please check the nso website. There was a question there about the civil wedding being registered first then having the church wedding as 2nd. It says there that you can not get the certificate for the church wedding because the first registration is the one that is considered valid.


January 16, 2008 - sent I-129F (Vermont)

January 21, 2008 - NOA1

March 16, 2008 - NOA2

August 7&9,2008 - Medical K1&K2

August 21, 2008 - Paid document verification fee (P1,300)

August 27, 2008 - Interview

September 08,2008 - Document Verification request sent to NSO

Spetember 19,2008 - Document Verification done -sent back to US Embassy Manila

November 03, 2008 - Case under review

November 26, 2008 - VISA printed

November 28, 2008 - VISA in transit

December 02, 2008- VISA IN HAND

January 12, 2009 - Arrived USA, POE Los Angeles

January 21, 2009 - Got married

January 22, 2009 - Applied for SSN

___________________________________________________________

AOS

February 10, 2009 - Went to Dr. Janet Pettyjohn for form I-693

February 11, 2009 - Sent our AOS packet to Chicago

February 12, 2009 - Packet received signed for by L BOX

February 22, 2009 - Received NOA1 for AOS, EAD & AP

March 17, 2009 - Biometrics Appointment

March 21, 2009 - SSN card arrived in the mail

April 6, 2009 - took driver's license exam and passed! (written and road test)

April 10, 2009 - Repeat Biometrics Appointment

April 14,2009 - Received AP documents in the mail

April 16, 2009 - Received EAD in the mail

SEptember 4, 2009 - GREENCARD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I married my ex-husband twice. One was civil wedding and after one year, we had a wedding in a beach. It was one of those vacations we took in Boracay and we were feeling so romantic so we got married there. We signed some papers and the person who solemnized belonged to a different kind of religion. It was all for pictures. My problem is, its only now that I remembered about that 2nd marriage. It was not included in my annulment papers of my first marriage. I told my lawyer about it before but she said I dont have to worry about that because it is not valid. But when I got my CENOMAR, I saw two marriages there with the same person. Now Im scared because my interview is in two weeks. The embassy might say Im still married because the second one is not annulled. When I tried to ask NSO for the copy of the 2nd marriage, they keep on giving me the 1st marriage certificate. I asked why and they said that their system won't give me the 2nd marriage certificate, only the 1st one as it is the same person. Even if I marry the same person ten times, the system will only give me the 1st marriage certificate. They can't produce the other certificates. Anyone who went through the same problem as mine? I kept on getting different advice from lawyers. One said, I should file for annulment again. One said, no need because NSO can not generate copy. Im so confused. Isnt it that when you marry the same person twice, only the 1st one is valid?

Thank you for reading this post...will appreciate any advice no matter how hurtful it will be

My husband and I got married for the second time in a Christian ceremony, wherein the first one was just a very simple wedding, though officiated by a Catholic pastor. When I ask the pastor (Christian wedding) for the "registered" marriage (2nd wedding), he said, he will just give us the copy of the marriage cert we signed but it won't be registered because the second marriage is for "formality" wherein the 1st marriage (wedding) is the valid one. Pastors, priests or any other people (authorized to officiate marriages) basically don't register a second, third or nth marriage if the 1st marriage was registered so NOT to confuse the NSO and/or Local Civil Registrar (and I guess, they won't register it if they learn that 1st marriage took place--WITH THE SAME PERSONS). That's the reason why NSO keeps on giving you copy of your 1st marriage.

So therefore, you are safe. Good luck on your interview and may God bless you! :)

Edited by tedjen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×