Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
simple_mhe24

Got my Green Card and SSN

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!! Can anyone help me?Me and my husband thought that I'll be having a 10 year GC coz we're 2 years married before I even got her in the US but I found out on this Visa Journey forums that I'll get 10 year GC if we're 2 years married in the Philippines before my husband started the petition..Anyways,I would just like to know what's the next thing we have to do now that I have my GC and SSN? Your help will be very much appreciated!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello!! Can anyone help me?Me and my husband thought that I'll be having a 10 year GC coz we're 2 years married before I even got her in the US but I found out on this Visa Journey forums that I'll get 10 year GC if we're 2 years married in the Philippines before my husband started the petition..Anyways,I would just like to know what's the next thing we have to do now that I have my GC and SSN? Your help will be very much appreciated!!

Are you sure you didn't get a 10 year GC?


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yah,im sure coz I looked on the expiration date,its going to be 08-25-2010...Someone told me that I'll get a 10 year GC if my husband and I are married for 2 years in the PI before he started the petition then 2 year GC if we're 2 years married in PI while on going with the petitions?What we had was,we're 2 years married in PI while we're on the petition...My husband started the petition June 2007 and we got married May 2006..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×