Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fcbguy99

Conitnous residence question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is my situation:

Became Permannet Resident in 1997 through marriage to US born citizen and have 2 us born children (both US citizens)

Lived in the US from 1997 to 2004

Nov 2004 took a job overseas until Feb 2006 (with a non-us company). During those 16 months I came back to the US every 4-5 months. I maintained a residence in the US, bank accounts, filed tax returns, etc...

In Feb 2006 I came back to the US and have been working in the US since then.

I have now decided I would like to apply for naturalization/citizenship.

Does the 3 year rule or the 5 year rule apply to me for continous residency rule (since I am still married, do I only have to meet the rule for the past 3 years)? Will I have any problems since I worked overseas for 16 months? If I can do the 3 year rule I would just wait until 2009 so that the past 3 years would not inlcude any of that time working abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 Year rule, and has to be residency over the past 3 years. And you have been continuously married to the same US citizen for the past 3 years

So you should be able to start filing the N-400 within 90 days before Feb 2009.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×