Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Clark needs help

To Qualify for DCF

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do I NEED to be a dual citizen to qualify for DCF or just be staying in the country for more than 6 months?

I'm A filipino, but is a U.S. citizen and I married my wife in the Philippines. Right now i'm staying there with her since she is pregnant. I want to know if I can file DCF. And one more question, once my wife gives birthw while i'm in the Philippines, can my child be considered US citizen? Any Help will be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to be a dual citizen however you have to be a legal resident of that country who has resided there for at least 6 months (usually - some Embassies have longer residency requirements) to qualify for DCF.

And one more question, once my wife gives birthw while i'm in the Philippines, can my child be considered US citizen?

If your child is born in the Philippines I believe you have to file a Consular Report of Birth Abroad with the Embassy/Consulate


DCF Timeline here

POE Timeline

08/24/2008 POE Seattle

08/29/2008 SSN assigned

09/08/2008 SSN (Card) received

09/29/2008 Green Card received

I-90 Timeline (USCIS error)

11/10/2008 Send I-90 to Texas service center

12/xx/2008 NOA1

01/07/2009 Card production ordered

01/14/2009 Card mailed

01/xx/2009 Card received

I-751 Timeline

06/02/2010 Send I-751 to California service center

06/04/2010 Received at CSC

06/07/2010 NOA1

06/09/2010 Check cashed

07/27/2010 Biometrics

07/28/2010 Touch

09/02/2010 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You don't need to be a dual citizen however you have to be a legal resident of that country who has resided there for at least 6 months (usually - some Embassies have longer residency requirements) to qualify for DCF.

And one more question, once my wife gives birthw while i'm in the Philippines, can my child be considered US citizen?

If your child is born in the Philippines I believe you have to file a Consular Report of Birth Abroad with the Embassy/Consulate

When you say "Legal resident" what do you mean? What documents if any, besides a dual citizenship ( if not applied for one ) can I show to prove i'm a legal resident?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband only had to show his visa and passport stamp of arrival. But you could be asked to show other proof too such as lease, proof of a job, etc


DCF Timeline here

POE Timeline

08/24/2008 POE Seattle

08/29/2008 SSN assigned

09/08/2008 SSN (Card) received

09/29/2008 Green Card received

I-90 Timeline (USCIS error)

11/10/2008 Send I-90 to Texas service center

12/xx/2008 NOA1

01/07/2009 Card production ordered

01/14/2009 Card mailed

01/xx/2009 Card received

I-751 Timeline

06/02/2010 Send I-751 to California service center

06/04/2010 Received at CSC

06/07/2010 NOA1

06/09/2010 Check cashed

07/27/2010 Biometrics

07/28/2010 Touch

09/02/2010 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×