Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MrsD

Travelling to Puerto Rico

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I would like to go on vacation to Puerto Rico. I know it is in general treated as US teritory and US citizens do not need passports going there, how about us with pending AOS? I heard different answers - both that it is treated as domestic flight, and that there are customs and passport control (I don't have AP yet). Which one is true? Has anyone here been to PR recently?

Thanx a lot


Adjustment of Status

18 July 2008 - AOS package sent to Chicago

21 July 2008 - Delivered at 8.38am, signed by R. Mercedo

24 July 2008 - Checks cashed, NOA sent for I-485, I-130, I-765 and I-131

28 July 2008 - NOA received in mail, applied for State ID

29 July 2008 - Case viewable online

04 Aug 2008 - NOA for Biometrics (sent July 30)

20 Aug 2008 - Biometrics done

23 Aug 2008 - Received State ID card, valid for 4 years

05 Sep 2008 - Received new corrected State ID

24 Sep 2008 - AP and EAD approved

04 Oct 2008 - EAD in the mail

05 Oct 2008 - AP in the mail, applied for SSN

07 Oct 2008 - Job interview

10 Oct 2008 - First day at work

20 Oct 2008 - Social Security card in the mail, got my first paycheck

11 Dec 2008 - Passed driver's knowledge test

24 Dec 2008 - Notice for interview

19 Feb 2009 - Interview

27 Feb 2009 - Welcome letter - APPROVED

06 Mar 2009 - GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Removing of Conditions

03 Dec 2010 - I-751 sent to California

06 Dec 2010 - Package received

08 Dec 2010 - Check cashed

16 Dec 2010 - NOA in the mail, dated 12/06/2010

24 Dec 2010 - Biometrics notice received, dated 12/17/2010

14 Jan 2011 - Biometrics

01 Mar 2011 - APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×