Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mocana87

Affidavit of support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I figured that I would have to show that I can support my fiance at first but when I started to read the guides and tips on vj I didnt catch anything to tell me that I wouldnt be able to petition for my fiance because I am a full time student. Now that I asked a question in a forum and found out I am really worried. My parents are willing to help and be the co-sponsers but I dont know what form i need to fill out or if my embassy allows for this... My fiance lives in Romania so it would be the embassy in Bucharest. Please anyone with experience please help. I am so heartbroken and scared that I did all this work and now I will not be able to see him again. :(

Edited by Mocana87

DSC04444.jpgIMG_7162.jpgIMG_7316.jpg

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2008-09-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-09-10

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-01-21

NVC Received : 2009-01-26

NVC Left : 2009-01-26

Consulate Received : 2009-02-03

Packet 3 Received : 2009-02-09

Packet 3 Sent back: 2009-02-11

Packet 4 Received : 2009-02-26

Interview Date : 2009-03-09

Visa Received : 2009-03-09

Future:

US Entry : 2009-03-23

Marriage : 2009-06-13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I figured that I would have to show that I can support my fiance at first but when I started to read the guides and tips on vj I didnt catch anything to tell me that I wouldnt be able to petition for my fiance because I am a full time student. Now that I asked a question in a forum and found out I am really worried. My parents are willing to help and be the co-sponsers but I dont know what form i need to fill out or if my embassy allows for this... My fiance lives in Romania so it would be the embassy in Bucharest. Please anyone with experience please help. I am so heartbroken and scared that I did all this work and now I will not be able to see him again. :(

I found somethings in the guides explaining that you dont need to send out the affidavit of support with the I-129F and G-325A but I will need to later. When I do I will probably use my father as the co-sponser. But since I am preparing now the I-129F and G-325A what should I put for my employment history? Should I put something there to explain that I have a co-sponser? I am just worried that we will get rejected from the begining when they see that I am not employed and that I am a full time student. Please anyone any suggestions?


DSC04444.jpgIMG_7162.jpgIMG_7316.jpg

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2008-09-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-09-10

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-01-21

NVC Received : 2009-01-26

NVC Left : 2009-01-26

Consulate Received : 2009-02-03

Packet 3 Received : 2009-02-09

Packet 3 Sent back: 2009-02-11

Packet 4 Received : 2009-02-26

Interview Date : 2009-03-09

Visa Received : 2009-03-09

Future:

US Entry : 2009-03-23

Marriage : 2009-06-13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I figured that I would have to show that I can support my fiance at first but when I started to read the guides and tips on vj I didnt catch anything to tell me that I wouldnt be able to petition for my fiance because I am a full time student. Now that I asked a question in a forum and found out I am really worried. My parents are willing to help and be the co-sponsers but I dont know what form i need to fill out or if my embassy allows for this... My fiance lives in Romania so it would be the embassy in Bucharest. Please anyone with experience please help. I am so heartbroken and scared that I did all this work and now I will not be able to see him again. :(

I found somethings in the guides explaining that you dont need to send out the affidavit of support with the I-129F and G-325A but I will need to later. When I do I will probably use my father as the co-sponser. But since I am preparing now the I-129F and G-325A what should I put for my employment history? Should I put something there to explain that I have a co-sponser? I am just worried that we will get rejected from the begining when they see that I am not employed and that I am a full time student. Please anyone any suggestions?

You've asked basically this same question three times already.

I'll answer you AGAIN.

You DO NOT send the affidavit with the I-129f petition. You need it FOR THE INTERVIEW.

You DO NOT put anything with the I-129f petition stating you are using a co-sponsor, because THEY DON'T care.

You WILL NOT be rejectd because you're a full-time student, so stop worrying about that. There's no need to post the same question 3 times when you're going to get the same answers.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, you are aware that you are not sending your petition to the Texas service center, unless of course you want to delay the process and have it sent back to you.

The texas service center is closed and has been for awhile. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×