Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ako

A LOT OF QUESTIONS IN DS 156...ANYONE CAN HELP?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am so confuse filling up DS 156 forms . Here are my questions:

1.)Coz it says in the procedure that applicants whose passports were issued in Manila,please leave"COUNTRY " and "STATE/PROVINCE fields blank in item 2

(my passport has been issued in a province of leyte....what should i do?

2.)My secon Questions is In items 8-9 are only for other names or aliases of the applicant.....i didnt like to put my alias :blink: but do i really need to put it? :blush:

3.)In item 14... NATIONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER(if applicable)....i dont know what to put here :wacko:

4).In item 22.WHEN DO YOU INTEND TO ARRIVE IN THE US?(PROVIDE SPECIFIC DATE IF KNOWN).....Should i really need to put the exact date?though im still uncertain if they approved me or not to get a visa...or just leave it blank?

5.)Item 34....NAMES AND RELATIONSHIP OF THE PERSONS TRAVELING WITH YOU....i am traveling with my fiance as soon as they granted me the

visa....do i have to put my fiance's name?or leave it blank...

HOPE ANYONE CAN HELP ME TO THIS CONFUSIONS I HAVE IN MIND.. :blush::blink::wacko::unsure:

THANKS......

Edited by thes and rich

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

N400 Timeline:

4/14/12- 3rd yr as PR

1/17/12- mailed packet

Biometrics-- waived

4/25/12- interview- passed & took my oath the same day!!-- US Citizen!!!

My N400 Journey took 3months & 8days!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so confuse filling up DS 156 forms . Here are my questions:

1.)Coz it says in the procedure that applicants whose passports were issued in Manila,please leave"COUNTRY " and "STATE/PROVINCE fields blank in item 2

(my passport has been issued in a province of leyte....what should i do?

Country: Philippines

Province: Leyte

2.)My secon Questions is In items 8-9 are only for other names or aliases of the applicant.....i didnt like to put my alias :blink: but do i really need to put it? :blush:

I put here NONE, since I dont have any other name and I dont use aliases.

3.)In item 14... NATIONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER(if applicable)....i dont know what to put here :wacko:

NONE

4).In item 22.WHEN DO YOU INTEND TO ARRIVE IN THE US?(PROVIDE SPECIFIC DATE IF KNOWN).....Should i really need to put the exact date?though im still uncertain if they approved me or not to get a visa...or just leave it blank?

I put a fictional date, if you noticed, that space is only answerable by dates. The CO didnt ask me why I put a date when I havent been approved yet. Some wrote there, "when visa is approved".

5.)Item 34....NAMES AND RELATIONSHIP OF THE PERSONS TRAVELING WITH YOU....i am traveling with my fiance as soon as they granted me the

visa....do i have to put my fiance's name?or leave it blank...

NONE.

HOPE ANYONE CAN HELP ME TO THIS CONFUSIONS I HAVE IN MIND.. :blush::blink::wacko::unsure:

If you dont have any aswer to a specific question, put "none". Dont leave a space blank. If you do, the clerk in the ticket booth in the USEM will ask you to fill the forms up, then you will be asked to fall in line again.

THANKS......


K1 visa
12.20.07 : NOA1
05.01.08 : NOA2
05.27.08 : MNL case number was received in the US
07.01.08 : interview
07.21.08 : visa on hand!!!
08.25.08 : POE:LAX
09.10.08 : applied for SSN
09.13.08 : just married!!!

11.03.08 : passed behind-the-wheel drive test


AOS
11.12.08 : Sent packet for AOS, EAD and AP
11.17.08 : Packet received at Chicago, IL (day 1)
11.24.08 : Check encashed (day 7)
12.17.08 : Biometrics! (day 30)
01.13.09 : AP and EAD approved (day 57)
01.20.09 : AP arrived in the mail (day 64)
01.22.09 : EAD card received (day 66)
04.20.09 : AOS interview
04.24.09 : Welcome letter received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×